Lettuce (red leaf, raw) nutrition facts

Lactuca sativa var. crispa

100 grams of lettuce, red leaf, raw contain 13 calories, 1.3 g of protein, 2.3 g of carbohydrates and 0.2 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin K (117% DV) and vitamin A (42% DV). Most of its calories (55%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories13
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.22 g0%
Saturated fat 0.03 g0%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 25 mg1%
Total carbohydrate 2.26 g1%
Dietary fiber 0.9 g3%
Total sugars 0.48 g
Protein 1.33 g3%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 33 mg3%
Iron 1.2 mg7%
Potassium 187 mg4%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 33%Carbs 55%Fat 12%
13calories
1.33 gprotein
2.26 gcarbs
0.22 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin K117%
  • Vitamin A42%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A375 µg42%
Vitamin C3.7 mg4%
Vitamin E0.15 mg1%
Vitamin K140 µg117%
Thiamin (B1)0.06 mg5%
Riboflavin (B2)0.08 mg6%
Niacin (B3)0.32 mg2%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.14 mg3%
Vitamin B60.1 mg6%
Folate36 µg9%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Choline11.8 mg2%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium33 mg3%
Iron1.2 mg7%
Potassium187 mg4%
Magnesium12 mg3%
Phosphorus28 mg2%
Zinc0.2 mg2%
Copper0.03 mg3%
Manganese0.2 mg9%
Selenium1.5 µg3%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.03 g0%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.01 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.12 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water95.6 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products

Per 100 gLettuce (red leaf, raw)Category averageDifference
Calories1363.7-80%
Protein1.33 g2.82 g-53%
Total carbohydrate2.26 g12.5 g-82%
Total fat0.22 g1.01 g-78%
Dietary fiber0.9 g3 g-70%
Total sugars0.48 g3.34 g-86%
Sodium25 mg157 mg-84%

Ask AI about Lettuce (red leaf, raw)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 168431. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.