Rye flour (dark) nutrition facts
100 grams of rye flour, dark contain 325 calories, 16 g of protein, 69 g of carbohydrates and 2.2 g of fat. It is an excellent source of manganese (263% DV), dietary fiber (85% DV), copper (62% DV) and zinc (46% DV). Most of its calories (77%) come from carbs. It is high in fiber.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Manganese263%
- Dietary fiber85%
- Copper62%
- Zinc46%
- Phosphorus40%
- Magnesium38%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 1 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 2.73 mg | 18% |
| Vitamin K | 5.9 µg | 5% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.32 mg | 26% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.25 mg | 19% |
| Niacin (B3) | 4.27 mg | 27% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 1.46 mg | 29% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.44 mg | 26% |
| Folate | 33 µg | 8% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Choline | 30.4 mg | 6% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 37 mg | 3% |
| Iron | 4.97 mg | 28% |
| Potassium | 717 mg | 15% |
| Magnesium | 160 mg | 38% |
| Phosphorus | 499 mg | 40% |
| Zinc | 5.04 mg | 46% |
| Copper | 0.56 mg | 62% |
| Manganese | 6.06 mg | 263% |
| Selenium | 18 µg | 33% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.27 g | 1% |
| Trans fat | 0 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.28 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.05 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 10.8 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other cereal grains and pasta
| Per 100 g | Rye flour (dark) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 325 | 284 | +14% |
| Protein | 15.9 g | 8.81 g | +80% |
| Total carbohydrate | 68.6 g | 58.5 g | +17% |
| Total fat | 2.22 g | 2.25 g | -1% |
| Dietary fiber | 23.8 g | 5.77 g | +313% |
| Total sugars | 2.31 g | 0.94 g | +146% |
| Sodium | 2 mg | 94.9 mg | -98% |
Ask AI about Rye flour (dark)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 168885. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.