Rye flour (dark) nutrition facts

100 grams of rye flour, dark contain 325 calories, 16 g of protein, 69 g of carbohydrates and 2.2 g of fat. It is an excellent source of manganese (263% DV), dietary fiber (85% DV), copper (62% DV) and zinc (46% DV). Most of its calories (77%) come from carbs. It is high in fiber.

Nutrition Facts
Calories325
% Daily Value*
Total fat 2.22 g3%
Saturated fat 0.27 g1%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 2 mg0%
Total carbohydrate 68.6 g25%
Dietary fiber 23.8 g85%
Total sugars 2.31 g
Protein 15.9 g32%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 37 mg3%
Iron 4.97 mg28%
Potassium 717 mg15%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 18%Carbs 77%Fat 6%
325calories
15.9 gprotein
68.6 gcarbs
2.22 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Manganese263%
  • Dietary fiber85%
  • Copper62%
  • Zinc46%
  • Phosphorus40%
  • Magnesium38%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A1 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E2.73 mg18%
Vitamin K5.9 µg5%
Thiamin (B1)0.32 mg26%
Riboflavin (B2)0.25 mg19%
Niacin (B3)4.27 mg27%
Pantothenic acid (B5)1.46 mg29%
Vitamin B60.44 mg26%
Folate33 µg8%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Choline30.4 mg6%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium37 mg3%
Iron4.97 mg28%
Potassium717 mg15%
Magnesium160 mg38%
Phosphorus499 mg40%
Zinc5.04 mg46%
Copper0.56 mg62%
Manganese6.06 mg263%
Selenium18 µg33%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.27 g1%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.28 g-
Polyunsaturated fat1.05 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water10.8 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other cereal grains and pasta

Per 100 gRye flour (dark)Category averageDifference
Calories325284+14%
Protein15.9 g8.81 g+80%
Total carbohydrate68.6 g58.5 g+17%
Total fat2.22 g2.25 g-1%
Dietary fiber23.8 g5.77 g+313%
Total sugars2.31 g0.94 g+146%
Sodium2 mg94.9 mg-98%

Ask AI about Rye flour (dark)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 168885. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.