Watermelon (raw) nutrition facts

Citrullus lanatus

100 grams of watermelon, raw contain 30 calories, 0.6 g of protein, 7.6 g of carbohydrates and 0.2 g of fat. Most of its calories (89%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories30
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.15 g0%
Saturated fat 0.02 g0%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 1 mg0%
Total carbohydrate 7.55 g3%
Dietary fiber 0.4 g1%
Total sugars 6.2 g
Protein 0.61 g1%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 7 mg1%
Iron 0.24 mg1%
Potassium 112 mg2%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 7%Carbs 89%Fat 4%
30calories
0.61 gprotein
7.55 gcarbs
0.15 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A28 µg3%
Vitamin C8.1 mg9%
Vitamin E0.05 mg0%
Vitamin K0.1 µg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.03 mg3%
Riboflavin (B2)0.02 mg2%
Niacin (B3)0.18 mg1%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.22 mg4%
Vitamin B60.05 mg3%
Folate3 µg1%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Choline4.1 mg1%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium7 mg1%
Iron0.24 mg1%
Potassium112 mg2%
Magnesium10 mg2%
Phosphorus11 mg1%
Zinc0.1 mg1%
Copper0.04 mg5%
Manganese0.04 mg2%
Selenium0.4 µg1%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.02 g0%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.04 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.05 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water91.4 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other fruits and fruit juices

Per 100 gWatermelon (raw)Category averageDifference
Calories3087.3-66%
Protein0.61 g0.91 g-33%
Total carbohydrate7.55 g21.6 g-65%
Total fat0.15 g0.55 g-73%
Dietary fiber0.4 g2.45 g-84%
Total sugars6.2 g16.2 g-62%
Sodium1 mg16.1 mg-94%

Ask AI about Watermelon (raw)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 167765. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.