Kale (cooked, boiled, drained, with salt) nutrition facts
100 grams of kale, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt contain 44 calories, 2.9 g of protein, 5.3 g of carbohydrates and 1.2 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin K (348% DV), manganese (24% DV) and vitamin C (20% DV).
Nutrition Facts
Calories44
% Daily Value*
Total fat 1.21 g2%
Saturated fat 0.16 g1%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 252 mg11%
Total carbohydrate 5.3 g2%
Dietary fiber 2.3 g8%
Total sugars 1.21 g
Protein 2.94 g6%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 150 mg12%
Iron 0.84 mg5%
Potassium 144 mg3%
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Protein 27%Carbs 48%Fat 25%
44calories
2.94 gprotein
5.3 gcarbs
1.21 gfat
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Vitamin K348%
- Manganese24%
- Vitamin C20%
- Vitamin A16%
- Folate16%
- Calcium12%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 146 µg | 16% |
| Vitamin C | 17.8 mg | 20% |
| Vitamin E | 1.61 mg | 11% |
| Vitamin K | 418 µg | 348% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.06 mg | 5% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.14 mg | 11% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.46 mg | 3% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.17 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.06 mg | 4% |
| Folate | 65 µg | 16% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Choline | 0.4 mg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 150 mg | 12% |
| Iron | 0.84 mg | 5% |
| Potassium | 144 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 25 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 42 mg | 3% |
| Zinc | 0.27 mg | 2% |
| Copper | 0.07 mg | 7% |
| Manganese | 0.54 mg | 24% |
| Selenium | 1 µg | 2% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.16 g | 1% |
| Trans fat | 0 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.09 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.59 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 89.8 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products
| Per 100 g | Kale (cooked, boiled, drained, with salt) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 44 | 63.7 | -31% |
| Protein | 2.94 g | 2.82 g | +4% |
| Total carbohydrate | 5.3 g | 12.5 g | -57% |
| Total fat | 1.21 g | 1.01 g | +20% |
| Dietary fiber | 2.3 g | 3 g | -23% |
| Total sugars | 1.21 g | 3.34 g | -64% |
| Sodium | 252 mg | 157 mg | +60% |
Ask AI about Kale (cooked, boiled, drained, with salt)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Kale (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)36 kcal · 2.94 g proteinKale (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt)36 kcal · 2.94 g proteinKale (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)36 kcal · 2.94 g proteinKale (frozen, unprepared)28 kcal · 2.66 g proteinKale (raw)35 kcal · 2.92 g proteinBeets (cooked, boiled, drained)44 kcal · 1.68 g proteinBeets (cooked, boiled. drained, with salt)44 kcal · 1.68 g proteinCowpeas (young pods with seeds, raw)44 kcal · 3.3 g protein
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 169355. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.