Kale (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt) nutrition facts

100 grams of kale, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt contain 36 calories, 2.9 g of protein, 5.3 g of carbohydrates and 1.2 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin K (348% DV), manganese (24% DV) and vitamin C (20% DV).

Nutrition Facts
Calories36
% Daily Value*
Total fat 1.21 g2%
Saturated fat 0.16 g1%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 252 mg11%
Total carbohydrate 5.3 g2%
Dietary fiber 2.3 g8%
Total sugars 1.21 g
Protein 2.94 g6%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 150 mg12%
Iron 0.84 mg5%
Potassium 144 mg3%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 27%Carbs 48%Fat 25%
36calories
2.94 gprotein
5.3 gcarbs
1.21 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin K348%
  • Manganese24%
  • Vitamin C20%
  • Vitamin A16%
  • Folate16%
  • Calcium12%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A146 µg16%
Vitamin C17.8 mg20%
Vitamin E1.61 mg11%
Vitamin K418 µg348%
Thiamin (B1)0.06 mg5%
Riboflavin (B2)0.14 mg11%
Niacin (B3)0.46 mg3%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.17 mg3%
Vitamin B60.06 mg4%
Folate65 µg16%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Choline0.5 mg0%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium150 mg12%
Iron0.84 mg5%
Potassium144 mg3%
Magnesium25 mg6%
Phosphorus42 mg3%
Zinc0.27 mg2%
Copper0.07 mg7%
Manganese0.54 mg24%
Selenium1 µg2%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.16 g1%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.09 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.6 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water89.8 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products

Per 100 gKale (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt)Category averageDifference
Calories3663.7-43%
Protein2.94 g2.82 g+4%
Total carbohydrate5.3 g12.5 g-57%
Total fat1.21 g1.01 g+20%
Dietary fiber2.3 g3 g-23%
Total sugars1.21 g3.34 g-64%
Sodium252 mg157 mg+60%

Ask AI about Kale (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 169356. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.