Malabar spinach (cooked) nutrition facts
100 grams of malabar spinach, cooked contain 23 calories, 3 g of protein, 2.7 g of carbohydrates and 0.8 g of fat. It is an excellent source of folate (28% DV).
Nutrition Facts
Calories23
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.78 g1%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 55 mg2%
Total carbohydrate 2.71 g1%
Dietary fiber 2.1 g8%
Protein 2.98 g6%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 124 mg10%
Iron 1.48 mg8%
Potassium 256 mg5%
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Protein 40%Carbs 36%Fat 24%
23calories
2.98 gprotein
2.71 gcarbs
0.78 gfat
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Folate28%
- Copper12%
- Magnesium11%
- Manganese11%
- Riboflavin (B2)10%
- Calcium10%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 58 µg | 6% |
| Vitamin C | 5.9 mg | 7% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.11 mg | 9% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.13 mg | 10% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.79 mg | 5% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.14 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.09 mg | 5% |
| Folate | 114 µg | 28% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 124 mg | 10% |
| Iron | 1.48 mg | 8% |
| Potassium | 256 mg | 5% |
| Magnesium | 48 mg | 11% |
| Phosphorus | 36 mg | 3% |
| Zinc | 0.3 mg | 3% |
| Copper | 0.11 mg | 12% |
| Manganese | 0.26 mg | 11% |
| Selenium | 0.9 µg | 2% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Trans fat | 0 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 92.5 g | - |
How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products
| Per 100 g | Malabar spinach (cooked) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 23 | 63.7 | -64% |
| Protein | 2.98 g | 2.82 g | +6% |
| Total carbohydrate | 2.71 g | 12.5 g | -78% |
| Total fat | 0.78 g | 1.01 g | -23% |
| Dietary fiber | 2.1 g | 3 g | -30% |
| Sodium | 55 mg | 157 mg | -65% |
Ask AI about Malabar spinach (cooked)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Alfalfa seeds (sprouted, raw)23 kcal · 3.99 g proteinAmaranth leaves (raw)23 kcal · 2.46 g proteinCabbage (common, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt)23 kcal · 1.27 g proteinCabbage (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)23 kcal · 1.27 g proteinCarrots (canned, no salt added, solids and liquids)23 kcal · 0.59 g proteinCarrots (canned, regular pack, solids and liquids)23 kcal · 0.58 g proteinCauliflower (cooked, boiled, drained, with salt)23 kcal · 1.84 g proteinCauliflower (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)23 kcal · 1.84 g protein
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 169400. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.