Malabar spinach (cooked) nutrition facts

100 grams of malabar spinach, cooked contain 23 calories, 3 g of protein, 2.7 g of carbohydrates and 0.8 g of fat. It is an excellent source of folate (28% DV).

Nutrition Facts
Calories23
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.78 g1%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 55 mg2%
Total carbohydrate 2.71 g1%
Dietary fiber 2.1 g8%
Protein 2.98 g6%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 124 mg10%
Iron 1.48 mg8%
Potassium 256 mg5%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 40%Carbs 36%Fat 24%
23calories
2.98 gprotein
2.71 gcarbs
0.78 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Folate28%
  • Copper12%
  • Magnesium11%
  • Manganese11%
  • Riboflavin (B2)10%
  • Calcium10%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A58 µg6%
Vitamin C5.9 mg7%
Thiamin (B1)0.11 mg9%
Riboflavin (B2)0.13 mg10%
Niacin (B3)0.79 mg5%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.14 mg3%
Vitamin B60.09 mg5%
Folate114 µg28%
Vitamin B120 µg0%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium124 mg10%
Iron1.48 mg8%
Potassium256 mg5%
Magnesium48 mg11%
Phosphorus36 mg3%
Zinc0.3 mg3%
Copper0.11 mg12%
Manganese0.26 mg11%
Selenium0.9 µg2%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Trans fat0 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water92.5 g-

How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products

Per 100 gMalabar spinach (cooked)Category averageDifference
Calories2363.7-64%
Protein2.98 g2.82 g+6%
Total carbohydrate2.71 g12.5 g-78%
Total fat0.78 g1.01 g-23%
Dietary fiber2.1 g3 g-30%
Sodium55 mg157 mg-65%

Ask AI about Malabar spinach (cooked)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 169400. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.