Avocados (raw, california) nutrition facts
Persea americana
100 grams of avocados, raw, california contain 167 calories, 2 g of protein, 8.6 g of carbohydrates and 15 g of fat. It is an excellent source of pantothenic acid (B5) (29% DV), dietary fiber (24% DV) and folate (22% DV). Most of its calories (77%) come from fat. It is high in fiber.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Pantothenic acid (B5)29%
- Dietary fiber24%
- Folate22%
- Copper19%
- Vitamin K18%
- Vitamin B617%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 7 µg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 8.8 mg | 10% |
| Vitamin E | 1.97 mg | 13% |
| Vitamin K | 21 µg | 18% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.08 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.14 mg | 11% |
| Niacin (B3) | 1.91 mg | 12% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 1.46 mg | 29% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.29 mg | 17% |
| Folate | 89 µg | 22% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Choline | 14.2 mg | 3% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 13 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 0.61 mg | 3% |
| Potassium | 507 mg | 11% |
| Magnesium | 29 mg | 7% |
| Phosphorus | 54 mg | 4% |
| Zinc | 0.68 mg | 6% |
| Copper | 0.17 mg | 19% |
| Manganese | 0.15 mg | 6% |
| Selenium | 0.4 µg | 1% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 2.13 g | 11% |
| Trans fat | 0 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 9.8 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.82 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 72.3 g | - |
How it compares to other fruits and fruit juices
| Per 100 g | Avocados (raw, california) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 167 | 87.3 | +91% |
| Protein | 1.96 g | 0.91 g | +115% |
| Total carbohydrate | 8.64 g | 21.6 g | -60% |
| Total fat | 15.4 g | 0.55 g | +2713% |
| Dietary fiber | 6.8 g | 2.45 g | +177% |
| Total sugars | 0.3 g | 16.2 g | -98% |
| Sodium | 8 mg | 16.1 mg | -50% |
Ask AI about Avocados (raw, california)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171706. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.