Avocados (raw, california) nutrition facts

Persea americana

100 grams of avocados, raw, california contain 167 calories, 2 g of protein, 8.6 g of carbohydrates and 15 g of fat. It is an excellent source of pantothenic acid (B5) (29% DV), dietary fiber (24% DV) and folate (22% DV). Most of its calories (77%) come from fat. It is high in fiber.

Nutrition Facts
Calories167
% Daily Value*
Total fat 15.4 g20%
Saturated fat 2.13 g11%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 8 mg0%
Total carbohydrate 8.64 g3%
Dietary fiber 6.8 g24%
Total sugars 0.3 g
Protein 1.96 g4%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 13 mg1%
Iron 0.61 mg3%
Potassium 507 mg11%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 4%Carbs 19%Fat 77%
167calories
1.96 gprotein
8.64 gcarbs
15.4 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Pantothenic acid (B5)29%
  • Dietary fiber24%
  • Folate22%
  • Copper19%
  • Vitamin K18%
  • Vitamin B617%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A7 µg1%
Vitamin C8.8 mg10%
Vitamin E1.97 mg13%
Vitamin K21 µg18%
Thiamin (B1)0.08 mg6%
Riboflavin (B2)0.14 mg11%
Niacin (B3)1.91 mg12%
Pantothenic acid (B5)1.46 mg29%
Vitamin B60.29 mg17%
Folate89 µg22%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Choline14.2 mg3%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium13 mg1%
Iron0.61 mg3%
Potassium507 mg11%
Magnesium29 mg7%
Phosphorus54 mg4%
Zinc0.68 mg6%
Copper0.17 mg19%
Manganese0.15 mg6%
Selenium0.4 µg1%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat2.13 g11%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat9.8 g-
Polyunsaturated fat1.82 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water72.3 g-

How it compares to other fruits and fruit juices

Per 100 gAvocados (raw, california)Category averageDifference
Calories16787.3+91%
Protein1.96 g0.91 g+115%
Total carbohydrate8.64 g21.6 g-60%
Total fat15.4 g0.55 g+2713%
Dietary fiber6.8 g2.45 g+177%
Total sugars0.3 g16.2 g-98%
Sodium8 mg16.1 mg-50%

Ask AI about Avocados (raw, california)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171706. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.