Soybeans (green, raw) nutrition facts
Glycine max
100 grams of soybeans, green, raw contain 147 calories, 13 g of protein, 11 g of carbohydrates and 6.8 g of fat. It is an excellent source of folate (41% DV), thiamin (B1) (36% DV), vitamin C (32% DV) and protein (26% DV).
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Folate41%
- Thiamin (B1)36%
- Vitamin C32%
- Protein26%
- Manganese24%
- Iron20%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 9 µg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 29 mg | 32% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.44 mg | 36% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.18 mg | 13% |
| Niacin (B3) | 1.65 mg | 10% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.15 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.07 mg | 4% |
| Folate | 165 µg | 41% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 197 mg | 15% |
| Iron | 3.55 mg | 20% |
| Potassium | 620 mg | 13% |
| Magnesium | 65 mg | 15% |
| Phosphorus | 194 mg | 16% |
| Zinc | 0.99 mg | 9% |
| Copper | 0.13 mg | 14% |
| Manganese | 0.55 mg | 24% |
| Selenium | 1.5 µg | 3% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.79 g | 4% |
| Trans fat | 0 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 1.28 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 3.2 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 67.5 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products
| Per 100 g | Soybeans (green, raw) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 147 | 63.7 | +131% |
| Protein | 13 g | 2.82 g | +362% |
| Total carbohydrate | 11 g | 12.5 g | -12% |
| Total fat | 6.8 g | 1.01 g | +572% |
| Dietary fiber | 4.2 g | 3 g | +40% |
| Sodium | 15 mg | 157 mg | -90% |
Ask AI about Soybeans (green, raw)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 169282. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.