Soybeans (green, raw) nutrition facts

Glycine max

100 grams of soybeans, green, raw contain 147 calories, 13 g of protein, 11 g of carbohydrates and 6.8 g of fat. It is an excellent source of folate (41% DV), thiamin (B1) (36% DV), vitamin C (32% DV) and protein (26% DV).

Nutrition Facts
Calories147
% Daily Value*
Total fat 6.8 g9%
Saturated fat 0.79 g4%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 15 mg1%
Total carbohydrate 11 g4%
Dietary fiber 4.2 g15%
Protein 13 g26%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 197 mg15%
Iron 3.55 mg20%
Potassium 620 mg13%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 33%Carbs 28%Fat 39%
147calories
13 gprotein
11 gcarbs
6.8 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Folate41%
  • Thiamin (B1)36%
  • Vitamin C32%
  • Protein26%
  • Manganese24%
  • Iron20%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A9 µg1%
Vitamin C29 mg32%
Thiamin (B1)0.44 mg36%
Riboflavin (B2)0.18 mg13%
Niacin (B3)1.65 mg10%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.15 mg3%
Vitamin B60.07 mg4%
Folate165 µg41%
Vitamin B120 µg0%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium197 mg15%
Iron3.55 mg20%
Potassium620 mg13%
Magnesium65 mg15%
Phosphorus194 mg16%
Zinc0.99 mg9%
Copper0.13 mg14%
Manganese0.55 mg24%
Selenium1.5 µg3%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.79 g4%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat1.28 g-
Polyunsaturated fat3.2 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water67.5 g-
Caffeine0 mg-

How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products

Per 100 gSoybeans (green, raw)Category averageDifference
Calories14763.7+131%
Protein13 g2.82 g+362%
Total carbohydrate11 g12.5 g-12%
Total fat6.8 g1.01 g+572%
Dietary fiber4.2 g3 g+40%
Sodium15 mg157 mg-90%

Ask AI about Soybeans (green, raw)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 169282. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.