Beef stew (canned entree) nutrition facts

100 grams of beef stew, canned entree contain 99 calories, 4.4 g of protein, 7.9 g of carbohydrates and 5.5 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (21% DV). Most of its calories (50%) come from fat.

Nutrition Facts
Calories99
% Daily Value*
Total fat 5.53 g7%
Saturated fat 2.18 g11%
Cholesterol 13 mg4%
Sodium 388 mg17%
Total carbohydrate 7.85 g3%
Dietary fiber 0.9 g3%
Total sugars 1.76 g
Protein 4.41 g9%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 12 mg1%
Iron 2.48 mg14%
Potassium 163 mg3%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 18%Carbs 32%Fat 50%
99calories
4.41 gprotein
7.85 gcarbs
5.53 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin B1221%
  • Copper16%
  • Iron14%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A11 µg1%
Vitamin C0.7 mg1%
Vitamin E0.27 mg2%
Vitamin K6.2 µg5%
Thiamin (B1)0.07 mg6%
Riboflavin (B2)0.05 mg4%
Niacin (B3)1.1 mg7%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.12 mg2%
Vitamin B60.09 mg5%
Folate14 µg4%
Vitamin B120.5 µg21%
Choline15.6 mg3%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium12 mg1%
Iron2.48 mg14%
Potassium163 mg3%
Magnesium8 mg2%
Phosphorus42 mg3%
Zinc1 mg9%
Copper0.14 mg16%
Manganese0.06 mg3%
Selenium4.7 µg9%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat2.18 g11%
Monounsaturated fat2.54 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.25 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water80.8 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other meals, entrees, and side dishes

Per 100 gBeef stew (canned entree)Category averageDifference
Calories99211-53%
Protein4.41 g7.96 g-45%
Total carbohydrate7.85 g29.4 g-73%
Total fat5.53 g6.83 g-19%
Dietary fiber0.9 g1.66 g-46%
Total sugars1.76 g3.62 g-51%
Sodium388 mg566 mg-31%

Ask AI about Beef stew (canned entree)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 173330. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.