Chickpeas (garbanzo beans (bengal gram), mature seeds, canned, solids and liquids) nutrition facts

100 grams of chickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), mature seeds, canned, solids and liquids contain 88 calories, 4.9 g of protein, 14 g of carbohydrates and 2 g of fat. It is an excellent source of manganese (36% DV) and vitamin B6 (28% DV). Most of its calories (59%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories88
% Daily Value*
Total fat 1.95 g3%
Saturated fat 0.2 g1%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 278 mg12%
Total carbohydrate 13.5 g5%
Dietary fiber 4.4 g16%
Protein 4.92 g10%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 35 mg3%
Iron 1.23 mg7%
Potassium 144 mg3%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 22%Carbs 59%Fat 19%
88calories
4.92 gprotein
13.5 gcarbs
1.95 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Manganese36%
  • Vitamin B628%
  • Copper17%
  • Dietary fiber16%
  • Protein10%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A1 µg0%
Vitamin C0.1 mg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.03 mg3%
Riboflavin (B2)0.02 mg1%
Niacin (B3)0.13 mg1%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.3 mg6%
Vitamin B60.47 mg28%
Folate25 µg6%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Choline32.6 mg6%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium35 mg3%
Iron1.23 mg7%
Potassium144 mg3%
Magnesium27 mg6%
Phosphorus80 mg6%
Zinc0.69 mg6%
Copper0.15 mg17%
Manganese0.82 mg36%
Selenium2 µg4%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.2 g1%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.44 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.88 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water78.6 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other legumes and legume products

Per 100 gChickpeas (garbanzo beans (bengal gram), mature seeds, canned, solids and liquids)Category averageDifference
Calories88202-56%
Protein4.92 g13.8 g-64%
Total carbohydrate13.5 g21.8 g-38%
Total fat1.95 g7.65 g-75%
Dietary fiber4.4 g6.56 g-33%
Sodium278 mg271 mg+3%

Ask AI about Chickpeas (garbanzo beans (bengal gram), mature seeds, canned, solids and liquids)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 175206. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.