Beans (black, mature seeds, canned, low sodium) nutrition facts
100 grams of beans, black, mature seeds, canned, low sodium contain 91 calories, 6 g of protein, 17 g of carbohydrates and 0.3 g of fat. It is an excellent source of dietary fiber (25% DV) and copper (21% DV). Most of its calories (71%) come from carbs. It is high in fiber.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Dietary fiber25%
- Copper21%
- Folate15%
- Protein12%
- Thiamin (B1)12%
- Iron11%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 2.7 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin E | 0.62 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin K | 2.3 µg | 2% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.14 mg | 12% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.12 mg | 9% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.62 mg | 4% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.18 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.06 mg | 3% |
| Folate | 61 µg | 15% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Choline | 23.2 mg | 4% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 35 mg | 3% |
| Iron | 1.9 mg | 11% |
| Potassium | 308 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 35 mg | 8% |
| Phosphorus | 108 mg | 9% |
| Zinc | 0.54 mg | 5% |
| Copper | 0.19 mg | 21% |
| Manganese | 0.23 mg | 10% |
| Selenium | 1.3 µg | 2% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.08 g | 0% |
| Trans fat | 0 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.03 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.13 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 75.6 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other legumes and legume products
| Per 100 g | Beans (black, mature seeds, canned, low sodium) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 91 | 202 | -55% |
| Protein | 6.03 g | 13.8 g | -56% |
| Total carbohydrate | 16.6 g | 21.8 g | -24% |
| Total fat | 0.29 g | 7.65 g | -96% |
| Dietary fiber | 6.9 g | 6.56 g | +5% |
| Total sugars | 0.23 g | 4.05 g | -94% |
| Sodium | 138 mg | 271 mg | -49% |
Ask AI about Beans (black, mature seeds, canned, low sodium)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 175238. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.