Beans (black, mature seeds, canned, low sodium) nutrition facts

100 grams of beans, black, mature seeds, canned, low sodium contain 91 calories, 6 g of protein, 17 g of carbohydrates and 0.3 g of fat. It is an excellent source of dietary fiber (25% DV) and copper (21% DV). Most of its calories (71%) come from carbs. It is high in fiber.

Nutrition Facts
Calories91
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.29 g0%
Saturated fat 0.08 g0%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 138 mg6%
Total carbohydrate 16.6 g6%
Dietary fiber 6.9 g25%
Total sugars 0.23 g
Protein 6.03 g12%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 35 mg3%
Iron 1.9 mg11%
Potassium 308 mg7%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 26%Carbs 71%Fat 3%
91calories
6.03 gprotein
16.6 gcarbs
0.29 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Dietary fiber25%
  • Copper21%
  • Folate15%
  • Protein12%
  • Thiamin (B1)12%
  • Iron11%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A0 µg0%
Vitamin C2.7 mg3%
Vitamin E0.62 mg4%
Vitamin K2.3 µg2%
Thiamin (B1)0.14 mg12%
Riboflavin (B2)0.12 mg9%
Niacin (B3)0.62 mg4%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.18 mg4%
Vitamin B60.06 mg3%
Folate61 µg15%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Choline23.2 mg4%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium35 mg3%
Iron1.9 mg11%
Potassium308 mg7%
Magnesium35 mg8%
Phosphorus108 mg9%
Zinc0.54 mg5%
Copper0.19 mg21%
Manganese0.23 mg10%
Selenium1.3 µg2%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.08 g0%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.03 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.13 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water75.6 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other legumes and legume products

Per 100 gBeans (black, mature seeds, canned, low sodium)Category averageDifference
Calories91202-55%
Protein6.03 g13.8 g-56%
Total carbohydrate16.6 g21.8 g-24%
Total fat0.29 g7.65 g-96%
Dietary fiber6.9 g6.56 g+5%
Total sugars0.23 g4.05 g-94%
Sodium138 mg271 mg-49%

Ask AI about Beans (black, mature seeds, canned, low sodium)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 175238. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.