Radicchio (raw) nutrition facts

Cichorium intybus

100 grams of radicchio, raw contain 23 calories, 1.4 g of protein, 4.5 g of carbohydrates and 0.3 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin K (213% DV) and copper (38% DV). Most of its calories (69%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories23
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.25 g0%
Saturated fat 0.06 g0%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 22 mg1%
Total carbohydrate 4.48 g2%
Dietary fiber 0.9 g3%
Total sugars 0.6 g
Protein 1.43 g3%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 19 mg1%
Iron 0.57 mg3%
Potassium 302 mg6%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 22%Carbs 69%Fat 9%
23calories
1.43 gprotein
4.48 gcarbs
0.25 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin K213%
  • Copper38%
  • Vitamin E15%
  • Folate15%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A1 µg0%
Vitamin C8 mg9%
Vitamin E2.26 mg15%
Vitamin K255 µg213%
Thiamin (B1)0.02 mg1%
Riboflavin (B2)0.03 mg2%
Niacin (B3)0.26 mg2%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.27 mg5%
Vitamin B60.06 mg3%
Folate60 µg15%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Choline10.9 mg2%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium19 mg1%
Iron0.57 mg3%
Potassium302 mg6%
Magnesium13 mg3%
Phosphorus40 mg3%
Zinc0.62 mg6%
Copper0.34 mg38%
Manganese0.14 mg6%
Selenium0.9 µg2%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.06 g0%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.01 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.11 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water93.1 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products

Per 100 gRadicchio (raw)Category averageDifference
Calories2363.7-64%
Protein1.43 g2.82 g-49%
Total carbohydrate4.48 g12.5 g-64%
Total fat0.25 g1.01 g-75%
Dietary fiber0.9 g3 g-70%
Total sugars0.6 g3.34 g-82%
Sodium22 mg157 mg-86%

Ask AI about Radicchio (raw)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 168564. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.