Bacon (turkey, microwaved) nutrition facts
100 grams of bacon, turkey, microwaved contain 368 calories, 30 g of protein, 4.2 g of carbohydrates and 26 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (78% DV), protein (59% DV), selenium (52% DV) and niacin (B3) (51% DV). Most of its calories (63%) come from fat. It is high in sodium, with 2020 mg per 100 g.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Vitamin B1278%
- Protein59%
- Selenium52%
- Niacin (B3)51%
- Zinc43%
- Phosphorus33%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 1.2 µg | 6% |
| Vitamin A | 19 µg | 2% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.14 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 0 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.05 mg | 4% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 31% |
| Niacin (B3) | 8.1 mg | 51% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.99 mg | 20% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.37 mg | 22% |
| Folate | 15 µg | 4% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1.88 µg | 78% |
| Choline | 87.9 mg | 16% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 163 mg | 13% |
| Iron | 2.63 mg | 15% |
| Potassium | 666 mg | 14% |
| Magnesium | 30 mg | 7% |
| Phosphorus | 416 mg | 33% |
| Zinc | 4.71 mg | 43% |
| Copper | 0.12 mg | 13% |
| Manganese | 0.03 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 28.5 µg | 52% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 6.93 g | 35% |
| Trans fat | 0.29 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 9.38 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 6.87 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 34.5 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other sausages and luncheon meats
| Per 100 g | Bacon (turkey, microwaved) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 368 | 255 | +44% |
| Protein | 29.5 g | 15.3 g | +93% |
| Total carbohydrate | 4.24 g | 3.58 g | +18% |
| Total fat | 25.9 g | 19.8 g | +31% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0.1 g | -100% |
| Total sugars | 4.24 g | 1.03 g | +312% |
| Sodium | 2020 mg | 997 mg | +103% |
Ask AI about Bacon (turkey, microwaved)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171639. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.