Spelt (cooked) nutrition facts
Triticum aestivum L. subsp. spelta
100 grams of spelt, cooked contain 127 calories, 5.5 g of protein, 26 g of carbohydrates and 0.9 g of fat. It is an excellent source of manganese (47% DV) and copper (24% DV). Most of its calories (78%) come from carbs.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Manganese47%
- Copper24%
- Niacin (B3)16%
- Dietary fiber14%
- Magnesium12%
- Phosphorus12%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.26 mg | 2% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.03 mg | 2% |
| Niacin (B3) | 2.57 mg | 16% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.08 mg | 5% |
| Folate | 13 µg | 3% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 10 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 1.67 mg | 9% |
| Potassium | 143 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 49 mg | 12% |
| Phosphorus | 150 mg | 12% |
| Zinc | 1.25 mg | 11% |
| Copper | 0.22 mg | 24% |
| Manganese | 1.09 mg | 47% |
| Selenium | 4 µg | 7% |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 66.6 g | - |
How it compares to other cereal grains and pasta
| Per 100 g | Spelt (cooked) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 127 | 284 | -55% |
| Protein | 5.5 g | 8.81 g | -38% |
| Total carbohydrate | 26.4 g | 58.5 g | -55% |
| Total fat | 0.85 g | 2.25 g | -62% |
| Dietary fiber | 3.9 g | 5.77 g | -32% |
| Sodium | 5 mg | 94.9 mg | -95% |
Ask AI about Spelt (cooked)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 169746. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.