Spelt (cooked) nutrition facts

Triticum aestivum L. subsp. spelta

100 grams of spelt, cooked contain 127 calories, 5.5 g of protein, 26 g of carbohydrates and 0.9 g of fat. It is an excellent source of manganese (47% DV) and copper (24% DV). Most of its calories (78%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories127
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.85 g1%
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 5 mg0%
Total carbohydrate 26.4 g10%
Dietary fiber 3.9 g14%
Protein 5.5 g11%
Calcium 10 mg1%
Iron 1.67 mg9%
Potassium 143 mg3%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 16%Carbs 78%Fat 6%
127calories
5.5 gprotein
26.4 gcarbs
0.85 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Manganese47%
  • Copper24%
  • Niacin (B3)16%
  • Dietary fiber14%
  • Magnesium12%
  • Phosphorus12%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin A0 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.26 mg2%
Thiamin (B1)0.1 mg9%
Riboflavin (B2)0.03 mg2%
Niacin (B3)2.57 mg16%
Vitamin B60.08 mg5%
Folate13 µg3%
Vitamin B120 µg0%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium10 mg1%
Iron1.67 mg9%
Potassium143 mg3%
Magnesium49 mg12%
Phosphorus150 mg12%
Zinc1.25 mg11%
Copper0.22 mg24%
Manganese1.09 mg47%
Selenium4 µg7%

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water66.6 g-

How it compares to other cereal grains and pasta

Per 100 gSpelt (cooked)Category averageDifference
Calories127284-55%
Protein5.5 g8.81 g-38%
Total carbohydrate26.4 g58.5 g-55%
Total fat0.85 g2.25 g-62%
Dietary fiber3.9 g5.77 g-32%
Sodium5 mg94.9 mg-95%

Ask AI about Spelt (cooked)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 169746. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.