Spelt (uncooked) nutrition facts
Triticum aestivum L. subsp. spelta
100 grams of spelt, uncooked contain 338 calories, 15 g of protein, 70 g of carbohydrates and 2.4 g of fat. It is an excellent source of manganese (130% DV), copper (57% DV), niacin (B3) (43% DV) and dietary fiber (38% DV). Most of its calories (78%) come from carbs. It is high in fiber.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Manganese130%
- Copper57%
- Niacin (B3)43%
- Dietary fiber38%
- Magnesium32%
- Phosphorus32%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.79 mg | 5% |
| Vitamin K | 3.6 µg | 3% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.36 mg | 30% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.11 mg | 9% |
| Niacin (B3) | 6.84 mg | 43% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 1.07 mg | 21% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.23 mg | 14% |
| Folate | 45 µg | 11% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 27 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 4.44 mg | 25% |
| Potassium | 388 mg | 8% |
| Magnesium | 136 mg | 32% |
| Phosphorus | 401 mg | 32% |
| Zinc | 3.28 mg | 30% |
| Copper | 0.51 mg | 57% |
| Manganese | 2.98 mg | 130% |
| Selenium | 11.7 µg | 21% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.41 g | 2% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.45 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.26 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 11 g | - |
How it compares to other cereal grains and pasta
| Per 100 g | Spelt (uncooked) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 338 | 284 | +19% |
| Protein | 14.6 g | 8.81 g | +66% |
| Total carbohydrate | 70.2 g | 58.5 g | +20% |
| Total fat | 2.43 g | 2.25 g | +8% |
| Dietary fiber | 10.7 g | 5.77 g | +85% |
| Total sugars | 6.82 g | 0.94 g | +626% |
| Sodium | 8 mg | 94.9 mg | -92% |
Ask AI about Spelt (uncooked)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 169745. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.