Spelt (uncooked) nutrition facts

Triticum aestivum L. subsp. spelta

100 grams of spelt, uncooked contain 338 calories, 15 g of protein, 70 g of carbohydrates and 2.4 g of fat. It is an excellent source of manganese (130% DV), copper (57% DV), niacin (B3) (43% DV) and dietary fiber (38% DV). Most of its calories (78%) come from carbs. It is high in fiber.

Nutrition Facts
Calories338
% Daily Value*
Total fat 2.43 g3%
Saturated fat 0.41 g2%
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 8 mg0%
Total carbohydrate 70.2 g26%
Dietary fiber 10.7 g38%
Total sugars 6.82 g
Protein 14.6 g29%
Calcium 27 mg2%
Iron 4.44 mg25%
Potassium 388 mg8%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 16%Carbs 78%Fat 6%
338calories
14.6 gprotein
70.2 gcarbs
2.43 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Manganese130%
  • Copper57%
  • Niacin (B3)43%
  • Dietary fiber38%
  • Magnesium32%
  • Phosphorus32%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin A0 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.79 mg5%
Vitamin K3.6 µg3%
Thiamin (B1)0.36 mg30%
Riboflavin (B2)0.11 mg9%
Niacin (B3)6.84 mg43%
Pantothenic acid (B5)1.07 mg21%
Vitamin B60.23 mg14%
Folate45 µg11%
Vitamin B120 µg0%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium27 mg2%
Iron4.44 mg25%
Potassium388 mg8%
Magnesium136 mg32%
Phosphorus401 mg32%
Zinc3.28 mg30%
Copper0.51 mg57%
Manganese2.98 mg130%
Selenium11.7 µg21%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.41 g2%
Monounsaturated fat0.45 g-
Polyunsaturated fat1.26 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water11 g-

How it compares to other cereal grains and pasta

Per 100 gSpelt (uncooked)Category averageDifference
Calories338284+19%
Protein14.6 g8.81 g+66%
Total carbohydrate70.2 g58.5 g+20%
Total fat2.43 g2.25 g+8%
Dietary fiber10.7 g5.77 g+85%
Total sugars6.82 g0.94 g+626%
Sodium8 mg94.9 mg-92%

Ask AI about Spelt (uncooked)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 169745. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.