Triticale flour (whole-grain) nutrition facts
100 grams of triticale flour, whole-grain contain 338 calories, 13 g of protein, 73 g of carbohydrates and 1.8 g of fat. It is an excellent source of manganese (182% DV), copper (62% DV), dietary fiber (52% DV) and pantothenic acid (B5) (43% DV). Most of its calories (81%) come from carbs. It is high in fiber.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Manganese182%
- Copper62%
- Dietary fiber52%
- Pantothenic acid (B5)43%
- Magnesium36%
- Thiamin (B1)32%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.9 mg | 6% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.38 mg | 32% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.13 mg | 10% |
| Niacin (B3) | 2.86 mg | 18% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 2.17 mg | 43% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 24% |
| Folate | 74 µg | 19% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 35 mg | 3% |
| Iron | 2.59 mg | 14% |
| Potassium | 466 mg | 10% |
| Magnesium | 153 mg | 36% |
| Phosphorus | 321 mg | 26% |
| Zinc | 2.66 mg | 24% |
| Copper | 0.56 mg | 62% |
| Manganese | 4.18 mg | 182% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.32 g | 2% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.18 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.79 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 10 g | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other cereal grains and pasta
| Per 100 g | Triticale flour (whole-grain) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 338 | 284 | +19% |
| Protein | 13.2 g | 8.81 g | +50% |
| Total carbohydrate | 73.1 g | 58.5 g | +25% |
| Total fat | 1.81 g | 2.25 g | -20% |
| Dietary fiber | 14.6 g | 5.77 g | +153% |
| Sodium | 2 mg | 94.9 mg | -98% |
Ask AI about Triticale flour (whole-grain)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 168888. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.