Vanilla extract nutrition facts

100 grams of vanilla extract contain 288 calories, 0.1 g of protein, 13 g of carbohydrates and 0.1 g of fat. Most of its calories (98%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories288
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.06 g0%
Saturated fat 0.01 g0%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 9 mg0%
Total carbohydrate 12.6 g5%
Dietary fiber 0 g0%
Total sugars 12.6 g
Protein 0.06 g0%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 11 mg1%
Iron 0.12 mg1%
Potassium 148 mg3%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 0%Carbs 98%Fat 1%
288calories
0.06 gprotein
12.6 gcarbs
0.06 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Manganese10%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A0 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E0 mg0%
Vitamin K0 µg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.01 mg1%
Riboflavin (B2)0.1 mg7%
Niacin (B3)0.43 mg3%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.04 mg1%
Vitamin B60.03 mg2%
Folate0 µg0%
Vitamin B120 µg0%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium11 mg1%
Iron0.12 mg1%
Potassium148 mg3%
Magnesium12 mg3%
Phosphorus6 mg0%
Zinc0.11 mg1%
Copper0.07 mg8%
Manganese0.23 mg10%
Selenium0 µg0%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.01 g0%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.01 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water52.6 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol34.4 g-

How it compares to other spices and herbs

Per 100 gVanilla extractCategory averageDifference
Calories288249+15%
Protein0.06 g10.1 g-99%
Total carbohydrate12.6 g44 g-71%
Total fat0.06 g8.37 g-99%
Dietary fiber0 g19.3 g-100%
Total sugars12.6 g4.42 g+185%
Sodium9 mg1237 mg-99%

Ask AI about Vanilla extract

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 173471. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.