Baobab powder nutrition facts

100 grams of baobab powder contain 250 calories, 3.7 g of protein, 80 g of carbohydrates and 0.5 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin C (192% DV), dietary fiber (159% DV), vitamin B6 (142% DV) and niacin (B3) (125% DV). Most of its calories (94%) come from carbs. It is high in fiber.

Nutrition Facts
Calories250
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.47 g1%
Saturated fat 0.24 g1%
Trans fat 0.01 g
Sodium 10 mg0%
Total carbohydrate 79.6 g29%
Dietary fiber 44.5 g159%
Protein 3.69 g7%
Calcium 342 mg26%
Iron 8.42 mg47%
Potassium 2190 mg47%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 4%Carbs 94%Fat 1%
250calories
3.69 gprotein
79.6 gcarbs
0.47 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin C192%
  • Dietary fiber159%
  • Vitamin B6142%
  • Niacin (B3)125%
  • Iron47%
  • Potassium47%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin C173 mg192%
Thiamin (B1)0.03 mg3%
Riboflavin (B2)0.07 mg6%
Niacin (B3)20 mg125%
Vitamin B62.41 mg142%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium342 mg26%
Iron8.42 mg47%
Potassium2190 mg47%
Magnesium158 mg38%
Phosphorus47 mg4%
Zinc0.92 mg8%
Selenium0 µg0%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.24 g1%
Trans fat0.01 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.17 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.16 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water10.9 g-

How it compares to other fruits and fruit juices

Per 100 gBaobab powderCategory averageDifference
Calories25087.3+187%
Protein3.69 g0.91 g+304%
Total carbohydrate79.6 g21.6 g+269%
Total fat0.47 g0.55 g-14%
Dietary fiber44.5 g2.45 g+1714%
Sodium10 mg16.1 mg-38%

Ask AI about Baobab powder

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 167806. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.