Corn flour (whole-grain, white) nutrition facts
100 grams of corn flour, whole-grain, white contain 361 calories, 6.9 g of protein, 77 g of carbohydrates and 3.9 g of fat. It is an excellent source of selenium (28% DV), dietary fiber (26% DV), copper (26% DV) and vitamin B6 (22% DV). Most of its calories (83%) come from carbs. It is high in fiber.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Selenium28%
- Dietary fiber26%
- Copper26%
- Vitamin B622%
- Magnesium22%
- Phosphorus22%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.42 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin K | 0.3 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.25 mg | 21% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.08 mg | 6% |
| Niacin (B3) | 1.9 mg | 12% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.66 mg | 13% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.37 mg | 22% |
| Folate | 25 µg | 6% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Choline | 21.6 mg | 4% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 7 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 2.38 mg | 13% |
| Potassium | 315 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 93 mg | 22% |
| Phosphorus | 272 mg | 22% |
| Zinc | 1.73 mg | 16% |
| Copper | 0.23 mg | 26% |
| Manganese | 0.46 mg | 20% |
| Selenium | 15.4 µg | 28% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.54 g | 3% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 1.02 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.76 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 10.9 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other cereal grains and pasta
| Per 100 g | Corn flour (whole-grain, white) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 361 | 284 | +27% |
| Protein | 6.93 g | 8.81 g | -21% |
| Total carbohydrate | 76.8 g | 58.5 g | +31% |
| Total fat | 3.86 g | 2.25 g | +71% |
| Dietary fiber | 7.3 g | 5.77 g | +27% |
| Total sugars | 0.64 g | 0.94 g | -32% |
| Sodium | 5 mg | 94.9 mg | -95% |
Ask AI about Corn flour (whole-grain, white)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 169748. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.