Cowpeas (common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, raw) nutrition facts
Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata
100 grams of cowpeas, common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, raw contain 336 calories, 24 g of protein, 60 g of carbohydrates and 1.3 g of fat. It is an excellent source of folate (158% DV), copper (94% DV), thiamin (B1) (71% DV) and manganese (67% DV). Most of its calories (69%) come from carbs. It is high in fiber.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Folate158%
- Copper94%
- Thiamin (B1)71%
- Manganese67%
- Protein47%
- Iron46%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 3 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 1.5 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin E | 0.39 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin K | 5 µg | 4% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.85 mg | 71% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.23 mg | 17% |
| Niacin (B3) | 2.08 mg | 13% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 1.5 mg | 30% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.36 mg | 21% |
| Folate | 633 µg | 158% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Choline | 94.7 mg | 17% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 110 mg | 8% |
| Iron | 8.27 mg | 46% |
| Potassium | 1110 mg | 24% |
| Magnesium | 184 mg | 44% |
| Phosphorus | 424 mg | 34% |
| Zinc | 3.37 mg | 31% |
| Copper | 0.85 mg | 94% |
| Manganese | 1.53 mg | 67% |
| Selenium | 9 µg | 16% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.33 g | 2% |
| Trans fat | 0 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.11 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.54 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 12 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other legumes and legume products
| Per 100 g | Cowpeas (common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, raw) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 336 | 202 | +67% |
| Protein | 23.5 g | 13.8 g | +71% |
| Total carbohydrate | 60 g | 21.8 g | +175% |
| Total fat | 1.26 g | 7.65 g | -84% |
| Dietary fiber | 10.6 g | 6.56 g | +62% |
| Total sugars | 6.9 g | 4.05 g | +70% |
| Sodium | 16 mg | 271 mg | -94% |
Ask AI about Cowpeas (common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, raw)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 173758. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.