Cowpeas (common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, raw) nutrition facts

Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata

100 grams of cowpeas, common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, raw contain 336 calories, 24 g of protein, 60 g of carbohydrates and 1.3 g of fat. It is an excellent source of folate (158% DV), copper (94% DV), thiamin (B1) (71% DV) and manganese (67% DV). Most of its calories (69%) come from carbs. It is high in fiber.

Nutrition Facts
Calories336
% Daily Value*
Total fat 1.26 g2%
Saturated fat 0.33 g2%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 16 mg1%
Total carbohydrate 60 g22%
Dietary fiber 10.6 g38%
Total sugars 6.9 g
Protein 23.5 g47%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 110 mg8%
Iron 8.27 mg46%
Potassium 1110 mg24%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 27%Carbs 69%Fat 3%
336calories
23.5 gprotein
60 gcarbs
1.26 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Folate158%
  • Copper94%
  • Thiamin (B1)71%
  • Manganese67%
  • Protein47%
  • Iron46%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A3 µg0%
Vitamin C1.5 mg2%
Vitamin E0.39 mg3%
Vitamin K5 µg4%
Thiamin (B1)0.85 mg71%
Riboflavin (B2)0.23 mg17%
Niacin (B3)2.08 mg13%
Pantothenic acid (B5)1.5 mg30%
Vitamin B60.36 mg21%
Folate633 µg158%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Choline94.7 mg17%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium110 mg8%
Iron8.27 mg46%
Potassium1110 mg24%
Magnesium184 mg44%
Phosphorus424 mg34%
Zinc3.37 mg31%
Copper0.85 mg94%
Manganese1.53 mg67%
Selenium9 µg16%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.33 g2%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.11 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.54 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water12 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other legumes and legume products

Per 100 gCowpeas (common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, raw)Category averageDifference
Calories336202+67%
Protein23.5 g13.8 g+71%
Total carbohydrate60 g21.8 g+175%
Total fat1.26 g7.65 g-84%
Dietary fiber10.6 g6.56 g+62%
Total sugars6.9 g4.05 g+70%
Sodium16 mg271 mg-94%

Ask AI about Cowpeas (common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, raw)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 173758. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.