Hummus (commercial) nutrition facts
100 grams of hummus, commercial contain 237 calories, 7.8 g of protein, 15 g of carbohydrates and 18 g of fat. It is an excellent source of manganese (50% DV), copper (42% DV) and dietary fiber (20% DV). Most of its calories (64%) come from fat.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Manganese50%
- Copper42%
- Dietary fiber20%
- Vitamin K19%
- Magnesium18%
- Protein16%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 1 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1.54 mg | 10% |
| Vitamin K | 22.8 µg | 19% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.16 mg | 13% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.13 mg | 10% |
| Niacin (B3) | 1.02 mg | 6% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.35 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.15 mg | 9% |
| Folate | 48 µg | 12% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 47 mg | 4% |
| Iron | 2.54 mg | 14% |
| Potassium | 312 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 75 mg | 18% |
| Phosphorus | 181 mg | 14% |
| Zinc | 1.44 mg | 13% |
| Copper | 0.38 mg | 42% |
| Manganese | 1.16 mg | 50% |
| Selenium | 4.7 µg | 9% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 2.56 g | 13% |
| Trans fat | 0.02 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 5.34 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 8.81 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 57.4 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other legumes and legume products
| Per 100 g | Hummus (commercial) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 237 | 202 | +17% |
| Protein | 7.78 g | 13.8 g | -43% |
| Total carbohydrate | 15 g | 21.8 g | -31% |
| Total fat | 17.8 g | 7.65 g | +133% |
| Dietary fiber | 5.5 g | 6.56 g | -16% |
| Total sugars | 0.62 g | 4.05 g | -85% |
| Sodium | 426 mg | 271 mg | +57% |
Ask AI about Hummus (commercial)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 174289. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.