Hummus (commercial) nutrition facts

100 grams of hummus, commercial contain 237 calories, 7.8 g of protein, 15 g of carbohydrates and 18 g of fat. It is an excellent source of manganese (50% DV), copper (42% DV) and dietary fiber (20% DV). Most of its calories (64%) come from fat.

Nutrition Facts
Calories237
% Daily Value*
Total fat 17.8 g23%
Saturated fat 2.56 g13%
Trans fat 0.02 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 426 mg19%
Total carbohydrate 15 g5%
Dietary fiber 5.5 g20%
Total sugars 0.62 g
Protein 7.78 g16%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 47 mg4%
Iron 2.54 mg14%
Potassium 312 mg7%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 12%Carbs 24%Fat 64%
237calories
7.78 gprotein
15 gcarbs
17.8 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Manganese50%
  • Copper42%
  • Dietary fiber20%
  • Vitamin K19%
  • Magnesium18%
  • Protein16%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A1 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E1.54 mg10%
Vitamin K22.8 µg19%
Thiamin (B1)0.16 mg13%
Riboflavin (B2)0.13 mg10%
Niacin (B3)1.02 mg6%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.35 mg7%
Vitamin B60.15 mg9%
Folate48 µg12%
Vitamin B120 µg0%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium47 mg4%
Iron2.54 mg14%
Potassium312 mg7%
Magnesium75 mg18%
Phosphorus181 mg14%
Zinc1.44 mg13%
Copper0.38 mg42%
Manganese1.16 mg50%
Selenium4.7 µg9%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat2.56 g13%
Trans fat0.02 g-
Monounsaturated fat5.34 g-
Polyunsaturated fat8.81 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water57.4 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other legumes and legume products

Per 100 gHummus (commercial)Category averageDifference
Calories237202+17%
Protein7.78 g13.8 g-43%
Total carbohydrate15 g21.8 g-31%
Total fat17.8 g7.65 g+133%
Dietary fiber5.5 g6.56 g-16%
Total sugars0.62 g4.05 g-85%
Sodium426 mg271 mg+57%

Ask AI about Hummus (commercial)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 174289. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.