Spices (chervil, dried) nutrition facts
Anthriscus cerefolium
100 grams of spices, chervil, dried contain 237 calories, 23 g of protein, 49 g of carbohydrates and 3.9 g of fat. It is an excellent source of iron (178% DV), calcium (104% DV), potassium (101% DV) and manganese (91% DV). Most of its calories (61%) come from carbs. It is high in fiber.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Iron178%
- Calcium104%
- Potassium101%
- Manganese91%
- Zinc80%
- Folate69%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 293 µg | 33% |
| Vitamin C | 50 mg | 56% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.38 mg | 32% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.68 mg | 52% |
| Niacin (B3) | 5.4 mg | 34% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.93 mg | 55% |
| Folate | 274 µg | 69% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 1350 mg | 104% |
| Iron | 32 mg | 178% |
| Potassium | 4740 mg | 101% |
| Magnesium | 130 mg | 31% |
| Phosphorus | 450 mg | 36% |
| Zinc | 8.8 mg | 80% |
| Copper | 0.44 mg | 49% |
| Manganese | 2.1 mg | 91% |
| Selenium | 29.3 µg | 53% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.17 g | 1% |
| Trans fat | 0 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 1.4 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.8 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 7.2 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other spices and herbs
| Per 100 g | Spices (chervil, dried) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 237 | 249 | -5% |
| Protein | 23.2 g | 10.1 g | +130% |
| Total carbohydrate | 49.1 g | 44 g | +12% |
| Total fat | 3.9 g | 8.37 g | -53% |
| Dietary fiber | 11.3 g | 19.3 g | -41% |
| Sodium | 83 mg | 1237 mg | -93% |
Ask AI about Spices (chervil, dried)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171318. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.