Spices (chervil, dried) nutrition facts

Anthriscus cerefolium

100 grams of spices, chervil, dried contain 237 calories, 23 g of protein, 49 g of carbohydrates and 3.9 g of fat. It is an excellent source of iron (178% DV), calcium (104% DV), potassium (101% DV) and manganese (91% DV). Most of its calories (61%) come from carbs. It is high in fiber.

Nutrition Facts
Calories237
% Daily Value*
Total fat 3.9 g5%
Saturated fat 0.17 g1%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 83 mg4%
Total carbohydrate 49.1 g18%
Dietary fiber 11.3 g40%
Protein 23.2 g46%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 1350 mg104%
Iron 32 mg178%
Potassium 4740 mg101%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 29%Carbs 61%Fat 11%
237calories
23.2 gprotein
49.1 gcarbs
3.9 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Iron178%
  • Calcium104%
  • Potassium101%
  • Manganese91%
  • Zinc80%
  • Folate69%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A293 µg33%
Vitamin C50 mg56%
Thiamin (B1)0.38 mg32%
Riboflavin (B2)0.68 mg52%
Niacin (B3)5.4 mg34%
Vitamin B60.93 mg55%
Folate274 µg69%
Vitamin B120 µg0%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium1350 mg104%
Iron32 mg178%
Potassium4740 mg101%
Magnesium130 mg31%
Phosphorus450 mg36%
Zinc8.8 mg80%
Copper0.44 mg49%
Manganese2.1 mg91%
Selenium29.3 µg53%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.17 g1%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat1.4 g-
Polyunsaturated fat1.8 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water7.2 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other spices and herbs

Per 100 gSpices (chervil, dried)Category averageDifference
Calories237249-5%
Protein23.2 g10.1 g+130%
Total carbohydrate49.1 g44 g+12%
Total fat3.9 g8.37 g-53%
Dietary fiber11.3 g19.3 g-41%
Sodium83 mg1237 mg-93%

Ask AI about Spices (chervil, dried)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171318. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.