Beef (top sirloin, steak, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades, cooked, broiled) nutrition facts
100 grams of beef, top sirloin, steak, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades, cooked, broiled contain 178 calories, 29 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 5.8 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (70% DV), selenium (62% DV), protein (59% DV) and niacin (B3) (53% DV). Most of its calories (69%) come from protein.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Vitamin B1270%
- Selenium62%
- Protein59%
- Niacin (B3)53%
- Zinc50%
- Vitamin B637%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0.1 µg | 1% |
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.38 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin K | 1.4 µg | 1% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.08 mg | 7% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.15 mg | 11% |
| Niacin (B3) | 8.42 mg | 53% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.63 mg | 13% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.63 mg | 37% |
| Folate | 11 µg | 3% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1.68 µg | 70% |
| Choline | 112 mg | 20% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 19 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 1.87 mg | 10% |
| Potassium | 376 mg | 8% |
| Magnesium | 25 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 233 mg | 19% |
| Zinc | 5.46 mg | 50% |
| Copper | 0.09 mg | 10% |
| Manganese | 0.01 mg | 0% |
| Selenium | 34.3 µg | 62% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 2.22 g | 11% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 2.33 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.23 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 64.3 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other beef products
| Per 100 g | Beef (top sirloin, steak, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades, cooked, broiled) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 178 | 211 | -16% |
| Protein | 29.4 g | 24.4 g | +20% |
| Total carbohydrate | 0 g | 0.1 g | -100% |
| Total fat | 5.84 g | 12.2 g | -52% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0 g | 0% |
| Total sugars | 0 g | 0 g | 0% |
| Sodium | 61 mg | 67.1 mg | -9% |
Ask AI about Beef (top sirloin, steak, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades, cooked, broiled)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 174054. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.