Broccoli (frozen, spears, unprepared) nutrition facts

100 grams of broccoli, frozen, spears, unprepared contain 29 calories, 3.1 g of protein, 5.4 g of carbohydrates and 0.3 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin K (84% DV), vitamin C (76% DV) and folate (24% DV). Most of its calories (58%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories29
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.34 g0%
Saturated fat 0.05 g0%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 17 mg1%
Total carbohydrate 5.35 g2%
Dietary fiber 3 g11%
Total sugars 1.47 g
Protein 3.06 g6%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 41 mg3%
Iron 0.72 mg4%
Potassium 250 mg5%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 33%Carbs 58%Fat 8%
29calories
3.06 gprotein
5.35 gcarbs
0.34 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin K84%
  • Vitamin C76%
  • Folate24%
  • Dietary fiber11%
  • Manganese11%
  • Vitamin B610%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A57 µg6%
Vitamin C68.3 mg76%
Vitamin E1.35 mg9%
Vitamin K101 µg84%
Thiamin (B1)0.07 mg6%
Riboflavin (B2)0.11 mg9%
Niacin (B3)0.46 mg3%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.24 mg5%
Vitamin B60.18 mg10%
Folate94 µg24%
Vitamin B120 µg0%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium41 mg3%
Iron0.72 mg4%
Potassium250 mg5%
Magnesium16 mg4%
Phosphorus59 mg5%
Zinc0.34 mg3%
Copper0.04 mg4%
Manganese0.26 mg11%
Selenium1.9 µg3%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.05 g0%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.02 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.16 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water90.6 g-

How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products

Per 100 gBroccoli (frozen, spears, unprepared)Category averageDifference
Calories2963.7-54%
Protein3.06 g2.82 g+9%
Total carbohydrate5.35 g12.5 g-57%
Total fat0.34 g1.01 g-66%
Dietary fiber3 g3 g0%
Total sugars1.47 g3.34 g-56%
Sodium17 mg157 mg-89%

Ask AI about Broccoli (frozen, spears, unprepared)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 169970. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.