Mushrooms (straw, canned, drained solids) nutrition facts

Volvariella volvace

100 grams of mushrooms, straw, canned, drained solids contain 32 calories, 3.8 g of protein, 4.6 g of carbohydrates and 0.7 g of fat. It is an excellent source of selenium (28% DV).

Nutrition Facts
Calories32
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.68 g1%
Saturated fat 0.09 g0%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 384 mg17%
Total carbohydrate 4.64 g2%
Dietary fiber 2.5 g9%
Protein 3.83 g8%
Calcium 10 mg1%
Iron 1.43 mg8%
Potassium 78 mg2%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 38%Carbs 46%Fat 15%
32calories
3.83 gprotein
4.64 gcarbs
0.68 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Selenium28%
  • Copper15%
  • Folate10%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin A0 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.01 mg1%
Riboflavin (B2)0.07 mg5%
Niacin (B3)0.22 mg1%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.41 mg8%
Vitamin B60.01 mg1%
Folate38 µg10%
Vitamin B120 µg0%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium10 mg1%
Iron1.43 mg8%
Potassium78 mg2%
Magnesium7 mg2%
Phosphorus61 mg5%
Zinc0.67 mg6%
Copper0.13 mg15%
Manganese0.1 mg4%
Selenium15.2 µg28%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.09 g0%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.01 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.26 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water89.9 g-

How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products

Per 100 gMushrooms (straw, canned, drained solids)Category averageDifference
Calories3263.7-50%
Protein3.83 g2.82 g+36%
Total carbohydrate4.64 g12.5 g-63%
Total fat0.68 g1.01 g-33%
Dietary fiber2.5 g3 g-17%
Sodium384 mg157 mg+144%

Ask AI about Mushrooms (straw, canned, drained solids)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 168582. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.