Mushrooms (straw, canned, drained solids) nutrition facts
Volvariella volvace
100 grams of mushrooms, straw, canned, drained solids contain 32 calories, 3.8 g of protein, 4.6 g of carbohydrates and 0.7 g of fat. It is an excellent source of selenium (28% DV).
Nutrition Facts
Calories32
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.68 g1%
Saturated fat 0.09 g0%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 384 mg17%
Total carbohydrate 4.64 g2%
Dietary fiber 2.5 g9%
Protein 3.83 g8%
Calcium 10 mg1%
Iron 1.43 mg8%
Potassium 78 mg2%
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Protein 38%Carbs 46%Fat 15%
32calories
3.83 gprotein
4.64 gcarbs
0.68 gfat
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Selenium28%
- Copper15%
- Folate10%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.01 mg | 1% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.07 mg | 5% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.22 mg | 1% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.41 mg | 8% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.01 mg | 1% |
| Folate | 38 µg | 10% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 10 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 1.43 mg | 8% |
| Potassium | 78 mg | 2% |
| Magnesium | 7 mg | 2% |
| Phosphorus | 61 mg | 5% |
| Zinc | 0.67 mg | 6% |
| Copper | 0.13 mg | 15% |
| Manganese | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Selenium | 15.2 µg | 28% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.09 g | 0% |
| Trans fat | 0 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.01 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.26 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 89.9 g | - |
How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products
| Per 100 g | Mushrooms (straw, canned, drained solids) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 32 | 63.7 | -50% |
| Protein | 3.83 g | 2.82 g | +36% |
| Total carbohydrate | 4.64 g | 12.5 g | -63% |
| Total fat | 0.68 g | 1.01 g | -33% |
| Dietary fiber | 2.5 g | 3 g | -17% |
| Sodium | 384 mg | 157 mg | +144% |
Ask AI about Mushrooms (straw, canned, drained solids)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Mushrooms (brown, italian, or crimini, exposed to ultraviolet light, raw)22 kcal · 2.5 g proteinMushrooms (brown, italian, or crimini, raw)22 kcal · 2.5 g proteinMushrooms (canned, drained solids)25 kcal · 1.87 g proteinMushrooms (chanterelle, raw)32 kcal · 1.49 g proteinMushrooms (enoki, raw)37 kcal · 2.66 g proteinMushrooms (maitake, raw)31 kcal · 1.94 g proteinMushrooms (morel, raw)31 kcal · 3.12 g proteinMushrooms (oyster, raw)33 kcal · 3.31 g protein
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 168582. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.