Turnip greens (raw) nutrition facts

Brassica rapa (Rapifera Group)

100 grams of turnip greens, raw contain 32 calories, 1.5 g of protein, 7.1 g of carbohydrates and 0.3 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin K (209% DV), vitamin C (67% DV), vitamin A (64% DV) and folate (49% DV). Most of its calories (77%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories32
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.3 g0%
Saturated fat 0.07 g0%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 40 mg2%
Total carbohydrate 7.13 g3%
Dietary fiber 3.2 g11%
Total sugars 0.81 g
Protein 1.5 g3%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 190 mg15%
Iron 1.1 mg6%
Potassium 296 mg6%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 16%Carbs 77%Fat 7%
32calories
1.5 gprotein
7.13 gcarbs
0.3 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin K209%
  • Vitamin C67%
  • Vitamin A64%
  • Folate49%
  • Copper39%
  • Manganese20%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A579 µg64%
Vitamin C60 mg67%
Vitamin E2.86 mg19%
Vitamin K251 µg209%
Thiamin (B1)0.07 mg6%
Riboflavin (B2)0.1 mg8%
Niacin (B3)0.6 mg4%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.38 mg8%
Vitamin B60.26 mg15%
Folate194 µg49%
Vitamin B120 µg0%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium190 mg15%
Iron1.1 mg6%
Potassium296 mg6%
Magnesium31 mg7%
Phosphorus42 mg3%
Zinc0.19 mg2%
Copper0.35 mg39%
Manganese0.47 mg20%
Selenium1.2 µg2%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.07 g0%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.02 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.12 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water89.7 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products

Per 100 gTurnip greens (raw)Category averageDifference
Calories3263.7-50%
Protein1.5 g2.82 g-47%
Total carbohydrate7.13 g12.5 g-43%
Total fat0.3 g1.01 g-70%
Dietary fiber3.2 g3 g+7%
Total sugars0.81 g3.34 g-76%
Sodium40 mg157 mg-75%

Ask AI about Turnip greens (raw)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 170061. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.