Turnip greens (raw) nutrition facts
Brassica rapa (Rapifera Group)
100 grams of turnip greens, raw contain 32 calories, 1.5 g of protein, 7.1 g of carbohydrates and 0.3 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin K (209% DV), vitamin C (67% DV), vitamin A (64% DV) and folate (49% DV). Most of its calories (77%) come from carbs.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Vitamin K209%
- Vitamin C67%
- Vitamin A64%
- Folate49%
- Copper39%
- Manganese20%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 579 µg | 64% |
| Vitamin C | 60 mg | 67% |
| Vitamin E | 2.86 mg | 19% |
| Vitamin K | 251 µg | 209% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.07 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.6 mg | 4% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.38 mg | 8% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.26 mg | 15% |
| Folate | 194 µg | 49% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 190 mg | 15% |
| Iron | 1.1 mg | 6% |
| Potassium | 296 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 31 mg | 7% |
| Phosphorus | 42 mg | 3% |
| Zinc | 0.19 mg | 2% |
| Copper | 0.35 mg | 39% |
| Manganese | 0.47 mg | 20% |
| Selenium | 1.2 µg | 2% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.07 g | 0% |
| Trans fat | 0 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.02 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.12 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 89.7 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products
| Per 100 g | Turnip greens (raw) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 32 | 63.7 | -50% |
| Protein | 1.5 g | 2.82 g | -47% |
| Total carbohydrate | 7.13 g | 12.5 g | -43% |
| Total fat | 0.3 g | 1.01 g | -70% |
| Dietary fiber | 3.2 g | 3 g | +7% |
| Total sugars | 0.81 g | 3.34 g | -76% |
| Sodium | 40 mg | 157 mg | -75% |
Ask AI about Turnip greens (raw)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 170061. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.