Beans (fava, in pod, raw) nutrition facts

Vicia faba

100 grams of beans, fava, in pod, raw contain 88 calories, 7.9 g of protein, 18 g of carbohydrates and 0.7 g of fat. It is an excellent source of copper (45% DV), folate (37% DV), vitamin K (34% DV) and manganese (29% DV). Most of its calories (65%) come from carbs. It is high in fiber.

Nutrition Facts
Calories88
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.73 g1%
Saturated fat 0.12 g1%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 25 mg1%
Total carbohydrate 17.6 g6%
Dietary fiber 7.5 g27%
Total sugars 9.21 g
Protein 7.92 g16%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 37 mg3%
Iron 1.55 mg9%
Potassium 332 mg7%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 29%Carbs 65%Fat 6%
88calories
7.92 gprotein
17.6 gcarbs
0.73 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Copper45%
  • Folate37%
  • Vitamin K34%
  • Manganese29%
  • Dietary fiber27%
  • Riboflavin (B2)22%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A17 µg2%
Vitamin C3.7 mg4%
Vitamin E1.16 mg8%
Vitamin K40.9 µg34%
Thiamin (B1)0.13 mg11%
Riboflavin (B2)0.29 mg22%
Niacin (B3)2.25 mg14%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.23 mg5%
Vitamin B60.1 mg6%
Folate148 µg37%
Vitamin B120 µg0%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium37 mg3%
Iron1.55 mg9%
Potassium332 mg7%
Magnesium33 mg8%
Phosphorus129 mg10%
Zinc1 mg9%
Copper0.4 mg45%
Manganese0.66 mg29%
Selenium0.8 µg1%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.12 g1%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.1 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.34 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water72.6 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products

Per 100 gBeans (fava, in pod, raw)Category averageDifference
Calories8863.7+38%
Protein7.92 g2.82 g+181%
Total carbohydrate17.6 g12.5 g+41%
Total fat0.73 g1.01 g-28%
Dietary fiber7.5 g3 g+150%
Total sugars9.21 g3.34 g+175%
Sodium25 mg157 mg-84%

Ask AI about Beans (fava, in pod, raw)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 168574. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.