Beans (fava, in pod, raw) nutrition facts
Vicia faba
100 grams of beans, fava, in pod, raw contain 88 calories, 7.9 g of protein, 18 g of carbohydrates and 0.7 g of fat. It is an excellent source of copper (45% DV), folate (37% DV), vitamin K (34% DV) and manganese (29% DV). Most of its calories (65%) come from carbs. It is high in fiber.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Copper45%
- Folate37%
- Vitamin K34%
- Manganese29%
- Dietary fiber27%
- Riboflavin (B2)22%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 17 µg | 2% |
| Vitamin C | 3.7 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin E | 1.16 mg | 8% |
| Vitamin K | 40.9 µg | 34% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.13 mg | 11% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.29 mg | 22% |
| Niacin (B3) | 2.25 mg | 14% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.23 mg | 5% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Folate | 148 µg | 37% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 37 mg | 3% |
| Iron | 1.55 mg | 9% |
| Potassium | 332 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 33 mg | 8% |
| Phosphorus | 129 mg | 10% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 9% |
| Copper | 0.4 mg | 45% |
| Manganese | 0.66 mg | 29% |
| Selenium | 0.8 µg | 1% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.12 g | 1% |
| Trans fat | 0 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.1 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.34 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 72.6 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products
| Per 100 g | Beans (fava, in pod, raw) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 88 | 63.7 | +38% |
| Protein | 7.92 g | 2.82 g | +181% |
| Total carbohydrate | 17.6 g | 12.5 g | +41% |
| Total fat | 0.73 g | 1.01 g | -28% |
| Dietary fiber | 7.5 g | 3 g | +150% |
| Total sugars | 9.21 g | 3.34 g | +175% |
| Sodium | 25 mg | 157 mg | -84% |
Ask AI about Beans (fava, in pod, raw)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 168574. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.