Carrot juice (canned) nutrition facts

100 grams of carrot juice, canned contain 40 calories, 1 g of protein, 9.3 g of carbohydrates and 0.2 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin A (106% DV). Most of its calories (88%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories40
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.15 g0%
Saturated fat 0.03 g0%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 66 mg3%
Total carbohydrate 9.28 g3%
Dietary fiber 0.8 g3%
Total sugars 3.91 g
Protein 0.95 g2%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 24 mg2%
Iron 0.46 mg3%
Potassium 292 mg6%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 9%Carbs 88%Fat 3%
40calories
0.95 gprotein
9.28 gcarbs
0.15 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin A106%
  • Vitamin K13%
  • Vitamin B613%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A956 µg106%
Vitamin C8.5 mg9%
Vitamin E1.16 mg8%
Vitamin K15.5 µg13%
Thiamin (B1)0.09 mg8%
Riboflavin (B2)0.06 mg4%
Niacin (B3)0.39 mg2%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.23 mg5%
Vitamin B60.22 mg13%
Folate4 µg1%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Choline9.9 mg2%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium24 mg2%
Iron0.46 mg3%
Potassium292 mg6%
Magnesium14 mg3%
Phosphorus42 mg3%
Zinc0.18 mg2%
Copper0.05 mg5%
Manganese0.13 mg6%
Selenium0.6 µg1%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.03 g0%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.01 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.07 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water88.9 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products

Per 100 gCarrot juice (canned)Category averageDifference
Calories4063.7-37%
Protein0.95 g2.82 g-66%
Total carbohydrate9.28 g12.5 g-25%
Total fat0.15 g1.01 g-85%
Dietary fiber0.8 g3 g-73%
Total sugars3.91 g3.34 g+17%
Sodium66 mg157 mg-58%

Ask AI about Carrot juice (canned)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 170491. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.