Fish (haddock, raw) nutrition facts
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (L.)
100 grams of fish, haddock, raw contain 74 calories, 16 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 0.5 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (76% DV), selenium (47% DV), protein (33% DV) and niacin (B3) (21% DV). Most of its calories (94%) come from protein.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Vitamin B1276%
- Selenium47%
- Protein33%
- Niacin (B3)21%
- Phosphorus18%
- Vitamin B617%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0.5 µg | 3% |
| Vitamin A | 17 µg | 2% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.45 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin K | 0.1 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.02 mg | 2% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.06 mg | 4% |
| Niacin (B3) | 3.36 mg | 21% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.4 mg | 8% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.28 mg | 17% |
| Folate | 12 µg | 3% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1.83 µg | 76% |
| Choline | 65 mg | 12% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 11 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 0.17 mg | 1% |
| Potassium | 286 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 21 mg | 5% |
| Phosphorus | 227 mg | 18% |
| Zinc | 0.32 mg | 3% |
| Copper | 0.02 mg | 2% |
| Manganese | 0.01 mg | 0% |
| Selenium | 25.9 µg | 47% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.09 g | 0% |
| Trans fat | 0 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.06 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.17 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 83.4 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other finfish and shellfish products
| Per 100 g | Fish (haddock, raw) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 74 | 134 | -45% |
| Protein | 16.3 g | 20.4 g | -20% |
| Total carbohydrate | 0 g | 1.29 g | -100% |
| Total fat | 0.45 g | 4.73 g | -90% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0.01 g | -100% |
| Total sugars | 0 g | 0.15 g | -100% |
| Sodium | 213 mg | 301 mg | -29% |
Ask AI about Fish (haddock, raw)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171964. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.