Peanuts (virginia, raw) nutrition facts

Arachis hypogaea

100 grams of peanuts, virginia, raw contain 563 calories, 25 g of protein, 17 g of carbohydrates and 49 g of fat. It is an excellent source of copper (123% DV), niacin (B3) (78% DV), manganese (74% DV) and folate (60% DV). Most of its calories (72%) come from fat. It is high in fiber.

Nutrition Facts
Calories563
% Daily Value*
Total fat 48.8 g63%
Saturated fat 6.43 g32%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 10 mg0%
Total carbohydrate 16.5 g6%
Dietary fiber 8.5 g30%
Total sugars 3.95 g
Protein 25.2 g50%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 89 mg7%
Iron 2.55 mg14%
Potassium 690 mg15%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 17%Carbs 11%Fat 72%
563calories
25.2 gprotein
16.5 gcarbs
48.8 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Copper123%
  • Niacin (B3)78%
  • Manganese74%
  • Folate60%
  • Thiamin (B1)54%
  • Protein50%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A0 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E6.56 mg44%
Vitamin K0 µg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.65 mg54%
Riboflavin (B2)0.13 mg10%
Niacin (B3)12.4 mg78%
Pantothenic acid (B5)1.76 mg35%
Vitamin B60.35 mg20%
Folate239 µg60%
Vitamin B120 µg0%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium89 mg7%
Iron2.55 mg14%
Potassium690 mg15%
Magnesium171 mg41%
Phosphorus380 mg30%
Zinc4.43 mg40%
Copper1.11 mg123%
Manganese1.7 mg74%
Selenium7.1 µg13%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat6.43 g32%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat25.6 g-
Polyunsaturated fat14.9 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water6.91 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other legumes and legume products

Per 100 gPeanuts (virginia, raw)Category averageDifference
Calories563202+179%
Protein25.2 g13.8 g+83%
Total carbohydrate16.5 g21.8 g-24%
Total fat48.8 g7.65 g+538%
Dietary fiber8.5 g6.56 g+30%
Total sugars3.95 g4.05 g-3%
Sodium10 mg271 mg-96%

Ask AI about Peanuts (virginia, raw)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 172434. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.