Peanuts (virginia, raw) nutrition facts
Arachis hypogaea
100 grams of peanuts, virginia, raw contain 563 calories, 25 g of protein, 17 g of carbohydrates and 49 g of fat. It is an excellent source of copper (123% DV), niacin (B3) (78% DV), manganese (74% DV) and folate (60% DV). Most of its calories (72%) come from fat. It is high in fiber.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Copper123%
- Niacin (B3)78%
- Manganese74%
- Folate60%
- Thiamin (B1)54%
- Protein50%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 6.56 mg | 44% |
| Vitamin K | 0 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.65 mg | 54% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.13 mg | 10% |
| Niacin (B3) | 12.4 mg | 78% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 1.76 mg | 35% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.35 mg | 20% |
| Folate | 239 µg | 60% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 89 mg | 7% |
| Iron | 2.55 mg | 14% |
| Potassium | 690 mg | 15% |
| Magnesium | 171 mg | 41% |
| Phosphorus | 380 mg | 30% |
| Zinc | 4.43 mg | 40% |
| Copper | 1.11 mg | 123% |
| Manganese | 1.7 mg | 74% |
| Selenium | 7.1 µg | 13% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 6.43 g | 32% |
| Trans fat | 0 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 25.6 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 14.9 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 6.91 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other legumes and legume products
| Per 100 g | Peanuts (virginia, raw) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 563 | 202 | +179% |
| Protein | 25.2 g | 13.8 g | +83% |
| Total carbohydrate | 16.5 g | 21.8 g | -24% |
| Total fat | 48.8 g | 7.65 g | +538% |
| Dietary fiber | 8.5 g | 6.56 g | +30% |
| Total sugars | 3.95 g | 4.05 g | -3% |
| Sodium | 10 mg | 271 mg | -96% |
Ask AI about Peanuts (virginia, raw)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 172434. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.