Biscuits (plain or buttermilk, frozen, baked) nutrition facts

100 grams of biscuits, plain or buttermilk, frozen, baked contain 338 calories, 6.2 g of protein, 54 g of carbohydrates and 11 g of fat. It is an excellent source of thiamin (B1) (36% DV), phosphorus (34% DV), selenium (34% DV) and folate (28% DV). Most of its calories (64%) come from carbs. It is high in sodium, with 942 mg per 100 g.

Nutrition Facts
Calories338
% Daily Value*
Total fat 11 g14%
Saturated fat 1.68 g8%
Cholesterol 1 mg0%
Sodium 942 mg41%
Total carbohydrate 53.9 g20%
Dietary fiber 1.3 g5%
Total sugars 3.48 g
Protein 6.2 g12%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 49 mg4%
Iron 3.3 mg18%
Potassium 224 mg5%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 7%Carbs 64%Fat 29%
338calories
6.2 gprotein
53.9 gcarbs
11 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Thiamin (B1)36%
  • Phosphorus34%
  • Selenium34%
  • Folate28%
  • Riboflavin (B2)22%
  • Niacin (B3)21%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A0 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E1.32 mg9%
Vitamin K4.1 µg3%
Thiamin (B1)0.43 mg36%
Riboflavin (B2)0.29 mg22%
Niacin (B3)3.35 mg21%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.3 mg6%
Vitamin B60.05 mg3%
Folate111 µg28%
Vitamin B120.14 µg6%
Choline20 mg4%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium49 mg4%
Iron3.3 mg18%
Potassium224 mg5%
Magnesium17 mg4%
Phosphorus430 mg34%
Zinc0.48 mg4%
Copper0.08 mg9%
Manganese0.39 mg17%
Selenium18.8 µg34%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat1.68 g8%
Monounsaturated fat4.65 g-
Polyunsaturated fat4.18 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water26.7 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other baked products

Per 100 gBiscuits (plain or buttermilk, frozen, baked)Category averageDifference
Calories338360-6%
Protein6.2 g6.92 g-10%
Total carbohydrate53.9 g56.1 g-4%
Total fat11 g12.3 g-11%
Dietary fiber1.3 g3.37 g-61%
Total sugars3.48 g16.4 g-79%
Sodium942 mg570 mg+65%

Ask AI about Biscuits (plain or buttermilk, frozen, baked)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 172667. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.