Bread (protein, (includes gluten), toasted) nutrition facts
100 grams of bread, protein, (includes gluten), toasted contain 270 calories, 13 g of protein, 48 g of carbohydrates and 2.4 g of fat. It is an excellent source of selenium (66% DV), folate (37% DV), manganese (35% DV) and riboflavin (B2) (30% DV). Most of its calories (72%) come from carbs.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Selenium66%
- Folate37%
- Manganese35%
- Riboflavin (B2)30%
- Niacin (B3)27%
- Protein26%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.36 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 1.3 µg | 1% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.32 mg | 26% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.39 mg | 30% |
| Niacin (B3) | 4.24 mg | 27% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.3 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.07 mg | 4% |
| Folate | 149 µg | 37% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Choline | 20.3 mg | 4% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 136 mg | 10% |
| Iron | 4.56 mg | 25% |
| Potassium | 346 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 56 mg | 13% |
| Phosphorus | 189 mg | 15% |
| Zinc | 1.17 mg | 11% |
| Copper | 0.21 mg | 23% |
| Manganese | 0.8 mg | 35% |
| Selenium | 36.2 µg | 66% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.36 g | 2% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.2 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.11 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 34 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other baked products
| Per 100 g | Bread (protein, (includes gluten), toasted) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 270 | 360 | -25% |
| Protein | 13.2 g | 6.92 g | +91% |
| Total carbohydrate | 48.1 g | 56.1 g | -14% |
| Total fat | 2.4 g | 12.3 g | -81% |
| Dietary fiber | 3.3 g | 3.37 g | -2% |
| Total sugars | 1.44 g | 16.4 g | -91% |
| Sodium | 444 mg | 570 mg | -22% |
Ask AI about Bread (protein, (includes gluten), toasted)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 172809. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.