Bread (protein, (includes gluten), toasted) nutrition facts

100 grams of bread, protein, (includes gluten), toasted contain 270 calories, 13 g of protein, 48 g of carbohydrates and 2.4 g of fat. It is an excellent source of selenium (66% DV), folate (37% DV), manganese (35% DV) and riboflavin (B2) (30% DV). Most of its calories (72%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories270
% Daily Value*
Total fat 2.4 g3%
Saturated fat 0.36 g2%
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 444 mg19%
Total carbohydrate 48.1 g17%
Dietary fiber 3.3 g12%
Total sugars 1.44 g
Protein 13.2 g26%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 136 mg10%
Iron 4.56 mg25%
Potassium 346 mg7%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 20%Carbs 72%Fat 8%
270calories
13.2 gprotein
48.1 gcarbs
2.4 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Selenium66%
  • Folate37%
  • Manganese35%
  • Riboflavin (B2)30%
  • Niacin (B3)27%
  • Protein26%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A0 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.36 mg2%
Vitamin K1.3 µg1%
Thiamin (B1)0.32 mg26%
Riboflavin (B2)0.39 mg30%
Niacin (B3)4.24 mg27%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.3 mg6%
Vitamin B60.07 mg4%
Folate149 µg37%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Choline20.3 mg4%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium136 mg10%
Iron4.56 mg25%
Potassium346 mg7%
Magnesium56 mg13%
Phosphorus189 mg15%
Zinc1.17 mg11%
Copper0.21 mg23%
Manganese0.8 mg35%
Selenium36.2 µg66%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.36 g2%
Monounsaturated fat0.2 g-
Polyunsaturated fat1.11 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water34 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other baked products

Per 100 gBread (protein, (includes gluten), toasted)Category averageDifference
Calories270360-25%
Protein13.2 g6.92 g+91%
Total carbohydrate48.1 g56.1 g-14%
Total fat2.4 g12.3 g-81%
Dietary fiber3.3 g3.37 g-2%
Total sugars1.44 g16.4 g-91%
Sodium444 mg570 mg-22%

Ask AI about Bread (protein, (includes gluten), toasted)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 172809. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.