Frybread (made with lard (apache)) nutrition facts

100 grams of frybread, made with lard (apache) contain 309 calories, 8.4 g of protein, 46 g of carbohydrates and 10 g of fat. It is an excellent source of thiamin (B1) (44% DV), folate (44% DV), niacin (B3) (27% DV) and riboflavin (B2) (20% DV). Most of its calories (60%) come from carbs. It is high in sodium, with 671 mg per 100 g.

Nutrition Facts
Calories309
% Daily Value*
Total fat 10.1 g13%
Saturated fat 3.63 g18%
Cholesterol 4 mg1%
Sodium 671 mg29%
Total carbohydrate 46 g17%
Dietary fiber 1.7 g6%
Total sugars 1.54 g
Protein 8.38 g17%
Calcium 52 mg4%
Iron 3.43 mg19%
Potassium 75 mg2%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 11%Carbs 60%Fat 29%
309calories
8.38 gprotein
46 gcarbs
10.1 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Thiamin (B1)44%
  • Folate44%
  • Niacin (B3)27%
  • Riboflavin (B2)20%
  • Iron19%
  • Manganese18%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin E0.09 mg1%
Vitamin K0 µg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.53 mg44%
Riboflavin (B2)0.26 mg20%
Niacin (B3)4.34 mg27%
Vitamin B60.07 mg4%
Folate177 µg44%
Vitamin B120 µg0%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium52 mg4%
Iron3.43 mg19%
Potassium75 mg2%
Magnesium19 mg5%
Phosphorus112 mg9%
Zinc0.47 mg4%
Copper0.1 mg11%
Manganese0.41 mg18%
Selenium6.5 µg12%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat3.63 g18%
Monounsaturated fat3.5 g-
Polyunsaturated fat1.31 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water33.1 g-

How it compares to other american indian/alaska native foods

Per 100 gFrybread (made with lard (apache))Category averageDifference
Calories309209+48%
Protein8.38 g16 g-48%
Total carbohydrate46 g11.3 g+309%
Total fat10.1 g11.1 g-9%
Dietary fiber1.7 g4.17 g-59%
Total sugars1.54 g2.7 g-43%
Sodium671 mg160 mg+319%

Ask AI about Frybread (made with lard (apache))

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 167655. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.