Frybread (made with lard (apache)) nutrition facts
100 grams of frybread, made with lard (apache) contain 309 calories, 8.4 g of protein, 46 g of carbohydrates and 10 g of fat. It is an excellent source of thiamin (B1) (44% DV), folate (44% DV), niacin (B3) (27% DV) and riboflavin (B2) (20% DV). Most of its calories (60%) come from carbs. It is high in sodium, with 671 mg per 100 g.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Thiamin (B1)44%
- Folate44%
- Niacin (B3)27%
- Riboflavin (B2)20%
- Iron19%
- Manganese18%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin E | 0.09 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 0 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.53 mg | 44% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.26 mg | 20% |
| Niacin (B3) | 4.34 mg | 27% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.07 mg | 4% |
| Folate | 177 µg | 44% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 52 mg | 4% |
| Iron | 3.43 mg | 19% |
| Potassium | 75 mg | 2% |
| Magnesium | 19 mg | 5% |
| Phosphorus | 112 mg | 9% |
| Zinc | 0.47 mg | 4% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Manganese | 0.41 mg | 18% |
| Selenium | 6.5 µg | 12% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 3.63 g | 18% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 3.5 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.31 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 33.1 g | - |
How it compares to other american indian/alaska native foods
| Per 100 g | Frybread (made with lard (apache)) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 309 | 209 | +48% |
| Protein | 8.38 g | 16 g | -48% |
| Total carbohydrate | 46 g | 11.3 g | +309% |
| Total fat | 10.1 g | 11.1 g | -9% |
| Dietary fiber | 1.7 g | 4.17 g | -59% |
| Total sugars | 1.54 g | 2.7 g | -43% |
| Sodium | 671 mg | 160 mg | +319% |
Ask AI about Frybread (made with lard (apache))
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 167655. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.