Tortilla (includes plain and from mutton sandwich (navajo)) nutrition facts

100 grams of tortilla, includes plain and from mutton sandwich (navajo) contain 237 calories, 7.3 g of protein, 50 g of carbohydrates and 1 g of fat. It is an excellent source of folate (40% DV), thiamin (B1) (31% DV), selenium (30% DV) and niacin (B3) (26% DV). Most of its calories (84%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories237
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.95 g1%
Saturated fat 0.3 g1%
Sodium 482 mg21%
Total carbohydrate 49.9 g18%
Dietary fiber 2.4 g9%
Total sugars 2.75 g
Protein 7.28 g15%
Calcium 70 mg5%
Iron 3.81 mg21%
Potassium 105 mg2%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 12%Carbs 84%Fat 4%
237calories
7.28 gprotein
49.9 gcarbs
0.95 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Folate40%
  • Thiamin (B1)31%
  • Selenium30%
  • Niacin (B3)26%
  • Iron21%
  • Protein15%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.19 mg1%
Vitamin K0.4 µg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.37 mg31%
Riboflavin (B2)0.11 mg9%
Niacin (B3)4.12 mg26%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.17 mg3%
Vitamin B60.06 mg4%
Folate159 µg40%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium70 mg5%
Iron3.81 mg21%
Potassium105 mg2%
Magnesium19 mg5%
Phosphorus146 mg12%
Zinc0.32 mg3%
Copper0.1 mg11%
Manganese0.27 mg12%
Selenium16.6 µg30%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.3 g1%
Monounsaturated fat0.19 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.39 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water40 g-

How it compares to other american indian/alaska native foods

Per 100 gTortilla (includes plain and from mutton sandwich (navajo))Category averageDifference
Calories237209+13%
Protein7.28 g16 g-54%
Total carbohydrate49.9 g11.3 g+343%
Total fat0.95 g11.1 g-91%
Dietary fiber2.4 g4.17 g-42%
Total sugars2.75 g2.7 g+2%
Sodium482 mg160 mg+201%

Ask AI about Tortilla (includes plain and from mutton sandwich (navajo))

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 168041. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.