Tortilla (includes plain and from mutton sandwich (navajo)) nutrition facts
100 grams of tortilla, includes plain and from mutton sandwich (navajo) contain 237 calories, 7.3 g of protein, 50 g of carbohydrates and 1 g of fat. It is an excellent source of folate (40% DV), thiamin (B1) (31% DV), selenium (30% DV) and niacin (B3) (26% DV). Most of its calories (84%) come from carbs.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Folate40%
- Thiamin (B1)31%
- Selenium30%
- Niacin (B3)26%
- Iron21%
- Protein15%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.19 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 0.4 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.37 mg | 31% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.11 mg | 9% |
| Niacin (B3) | 4.12 mg | 26% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.17 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.06 mg | 4% |
| Folate | 159 µg | 40% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 70 mg | 5% |
| Iron | 3.81 mg | 21% |
| Potassium | 105 mg | 2% |
| Magnesium | 19 mg | 5% |
| Phosphorus | 146 mg | 12% |
| Zinc | 0.32 mg | 3% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Manganese | 0.27 mg | 12% |
| Selenium | 16.6 µg | 30% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.3 g | 1% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.19 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.39 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 40 g | - |
How it compares to other american indian/alaska native foods
| Per 100 g | Tortilla (includes plain and from mutton sandwich (navajo)) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 237 | 209 | +13% |
| Protein | 7.28 g | 16 g | -54% |
| Total carbohydrate | 49.9 g | 11.3 g | +343% |
| Total fat | 0.95 g | 11.1 g | -91% |
| Dietary fiber | 2.4 g | 4.17 g | -42% |
| Total sugars | 2.75 g | 2.7 g | +2% |
| Sodium | 482 mg | 160 mg | +201% |
Ask AI about Tortilla (includes plain and from mutton sandwich (navajo))
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 168041. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.