Agutuk (meat-caribou (alaskan ice cream) (alaska native)) nutrition facts

100 grams of agutuk, meat-caribou (alaskan ice cream) (alaska native) contain 258 calories, 22 g of protein, 0.9 g of carbohydrates and 19 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (201% DV), riboflavin (B2) (51% DV), protein (43% DV) and pantothenic acid (B5) (39% DV). Most of its calories (65%) come from fat.

Nutrition Facts
Calories258
% Daily Value*
Total fat 18.6 g24%
Saturated fat 5.1 g26%
Cholesterol 89 mg30%
Sodium 95 mg4%
Total carbohydrate 0.9 g0%
Protein 21.7 g43%
Calcium 16 mg1%
Iron 4.55 mg25%
Potassium 228 mg5%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 34%Carbs 1%Fat 65%
258calories
21.7 gprotein
0.9 gcarbs
18.6 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin B12201%
  • Riboflavin (B2)51%
  • Protein43%
  • Pantothenic acid (B5)39%
  • Zinc35%
  • Niacin (B3)27%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin C2.2 mg2%
Thiamin (B1)0.18 mg15%
Riboflavin (B2)0.66 mg51%
Niacin (B3)4.26 mg27%
Pantothenic acid (B5)1.95 mg39%
Vitamin B60.23 mg14%
Vitamin B124.83 µg201%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium16 mg1%
Iron4.55 mg25%
Potassium228 mg5%
Magnesium20 mg5%
Phosphorus170 mg14%
Zinc3.83 mg35%
Copper0.19 mg21%
Manganese0.06 mg3%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat5.1 g26%
Monounsaturated fat8.7 g-
Polyunsaturated fat3.6 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water55.2 g-

How it compares to other american indian/alaska native foods

Per 100 gAgutuk (meat-caribou (alaskan ice cream) (alaska native))Category averageDifference
Calories258209+23%
Protein21.7 g16 g+36%
Total carbohydrate0.9 g11.3 g-92%
Total fat18.6 g11.1 g+67%
Sodium95 mg160 mg-41%

Ask AI about Agutuk (meat-caribou (alaskan ice cream) (alaska native))

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 168977. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.