Luncheon meat (pork with ham, minced, canned, includes spam (hormel)) nutrition facts

100 grams of luncheon meat, pork with ham, minced, canned, includes spam (hormel) contain 315 calories, 13 g of protein, 4.6 g of carbohydrates and 27 g of fat. It is an excellent source of selenium (42% DV), protein (27% DV), thiamin (B1) (26% DV) and niacin (B3) (22% DV). Most of its calories (77%) come from fat. It is high in sodium, with 1410 mg per 100 g.

Nutrition Facts
Calories315
% Daily Value*
Total fat 26.6 g34%
Saturated fat 9.99 g50%
Cholesterol 71 mg24%
Sodium 1410 mg61%
Total carbohydrate 4.6 g2%
Dietary fiber 0 g0%
Total sugars 0 g
Protein 13.4 g27%
Vitamin D 0.6 µg3%
Calcium 0 mg0%
Iron 0.64 mg4%
Potassium 409 mg9%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 17%Carbs 6%Fat 77%
315calories
13.4 gprotein
4.6 gcarbs
26.6 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Selenium42%
  • Protein27%
  • Thiamin (B1)26%
  • Niacin (B3)22%
  • Vitamin B1219%
  • Riboflavin (B2)14%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0.6 µg3%
Vitamin A0 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.42 mg3%
Vitamin K0 µg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.32 mg26%
Riboflavin (B2)0.18 mg14%
Niacin (B3)3.53 mg22%
Vitamin B60.22 mg13%
Folate3 µg1%
Vitamin B120.45 µg19%
Choline68.5 mg12%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium0 mg0%
Iron0.64 mg4%
Potassium409 mg9%
Magnesium14 mg3%
Phosphorus151 mg12%
Zinc1.59 mg14%
Copper0.05 mg6%
Selenium22.9 µg42%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat9.99 g50%
Monounsaturated fat13.5 g-
Polyunsaturated fat2.02 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water51.7 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other sausages and luncheon meats

Per 100 gLuncheon meat (pork with ham, minced, canned, includes spam (hormel))Category averageDifference
Calories315255+23%
Protein13.4 g15.3 g-12%
Total carbohydrate4.6 g3.58 g+29%
Total fat26.6 g19.8 g+34%
Dietary fiber0 g0.1 g-100%
Total sugars0 g1.03 g-100%
Sodium1410 mg997 mg+41%

Ask AI about Luncheon meat (pork with ham, minced, canned, includes spam (hormel))

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 172951. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.