Pork sausage (link/patty, cooked, pan-fried) nutrition facts
100 grams of pork sausage, link/patty, cooked, pan-fried contain 325 calories, 19 g of protein, 1.4 g of carbohydrates and 27 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (41% DV), niacin (B3) (38% DV), selenium (38% DV) and protein (37% DV). Most of its calories (75%) come from fat. It is high in sodium, with 814 mg per 100 g.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Vitamin B1241%
- Niacin (B3)38%
- Selenium38%
- Protein37%
- Zinc22%
- Thiamin (B1)21%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 1.4 µg | 7% |
| Vitamin A | 28 µg | 3% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.9 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin K | 0 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.26 mg | 21% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.18 mg | 14% |
| Niacin (B3) | 6.12 mg | 38% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.81 mg | 16% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 11% |
| Folate | 1 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.98 µg | 41% |
| Choline | 62.3 mg | 11% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 9 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 1.2 mg | 7% |
| Potassium | 342 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 16 mg | 4% |
| Phosphorus | 149 mg | 12% |
| Zinc | 2.45 mg | 22% |
| Copper | 0.07 mg | 8% |
| Manganese | 0.02 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 20.7 µg | 38% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 8.83 g | 44% |
| Trans fat | 0.12 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 11.5 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 5.12 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 49.9 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other sausages and luncheon meats
| Per 100 g | Pork sausage (link/patty, cooked, pan-fried) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 325 | 255 | +27% |
| Protein | 18.5 g | 15.3 g | +21% |
| Total carbohydrate | 1.42 g | 3.58 g | -60% |
| Total fat | 27.2 g | 19.8 g | +37% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0.1 g | -100% |
| Total sugars | 1.09 g | 1.03 g | +6% |
| Sodium | 814 mg | 997 mg | -18% |
Ask AI about Pork sausage (link/patty, cooked, pan-fried)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 174578. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.