Ham and cheese spread nutrition facts
100 grams of ham and cheese spread contain 245 calories, 16 g of protein, 2.3 g of carbohydrates and 19 g of fat. It is an excellent source of selenium (61% DV), phosphorus (40% DV), protein (32% DV) and vitamin B12 (30% DV). Most of its calories (69%) come from fat. It is high in sodium, with 1200 mg per 100 g.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Selenium61%
- Phosphorus40%
- Protein32%
- Vitamin B1230%
- Thiamin (B1)27%
- Zinc20%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 91 µg | 10% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.32 mg | 27% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.22 mg | 17% |
| Niacin (B3) | 2.15 mg | 13% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.59 mg | 12% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.13 mg | 8% |
| Folate | 3 µg | 1% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.73 µg | 30% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 217 mg | 17% |
| Iron | 0.76 mg | 4% |
| Potassium | 162 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 18 mg | 4% |
| Phosphorus | 495 mg | 40% |
| Zinc | 2.25 mg | 20% |
| Copper | 0.09 mg | 10% |
| Manganese | 0.04 mg | 2% |
| Selenium | 33.6 µg | 61% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 8.62 g | 43% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 7.08 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.38 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 59.1 g | - |
How it compares to other sausages and luncheon meats
| Per 100 g | Ham and cheese spread | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 245 | 255 | -4% |
| Protein | 16.2 g | 15.3 g | +6% |
| Total carbohydrate | 2.28 g | 3.58 g | -36% |
| Total fat | 18.5 g | 19.8 g | -7% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0.1 g | -100% |
| Sodium | 1200 mg | 997 mg | +20% |
Ask AI about Ham and cheese spread
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171629. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.