Candies (hersheys, payday bar) nutrition facts
100 grams of candies, hersheys, payday bar contain 490 calories, 13 g of protein, 53 g of carbohydrates and 25 g of fat. It is an excellent source of niacin (B3) (45% DV), manganese (40% DV), copper (36% DV) and protein (27% DV).
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Niacin (B3)45%
- Manganese40%
- Copper36%
- Protein27%
- Magnesium21%
- Vitamin E16%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 2.47 mg | 16% |
| Vitamin K | 0 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.08 mg | 7% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.12 mg | 9% |
| Niacin (B3) | 7.17 mg | 45% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.52 mg | 10% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.24 mg | 14% |
| Folate | 51 µg | 13% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.02 µg | 1% |
| Choline | 35.6 mg | 6% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 94 mg | 7% |
| Iron | 1.92 mg | 11% |
| Potassium | 725 mg | 15% |
| Magnesium | 90 mg | 21% |
| Phosphorus | 197 mg | 16% |
| Zinc | 1.57 mg | 14% |
| Copper | 0.33 mg | 36% |
| Manganese | 0.91 mg | 40% |
| Selenium | 5.1 µg | 9% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 4.81 g | 24% |
| Trans fat | 0 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 12.5 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 4.69 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 6.97 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other sweets
| Per 100 g | Candies (hersheys, payday bar) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 490 | 328 | +49% |
| Protein | 13.4 g | 4.24 g | +216% |
| Total carbohydrate | 52.9 g | 56.2 g | -6% |
| Total fat | 25 g | 10.8 g | +132% |
| Dietary fiber | 3.8 g | 2.29 g | +66% |
| Total sugars | 40.3 g | 42.2 g | -4% |
| Sodium | 231 mg | 262 mg | -12% |
Ask AI about Candies (hersheys, payday bar)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 170680. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.