Cereals ready-to-eat (wheat germ, toasted, plain) nutrition facts
100 grams of cereals ready-to-eat, wheat germ, toasted, plain contain 382 calories, 29 g of protein, 50 g of carbohydrates and 11 g of fat. It is an excellent source of manganese (870% DV), zinc (152% DV), thiamin (B1) (139% DV) and selenium (118% DV). It is high in fiber.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Manganese870%
- Zinc152%
- Thiamin (B1)139%
- Selenium118%
- Vitamin E107%
- Phosphorus92%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 5 µg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 6 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin E | 16 mg | 107% |
| Vitamin K | 4 µg | 3% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 1.67 mg | 139% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.82 mg | 63% |
| Niacin (B3) | 5.59 mg | 35% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 1.39 mg | 28% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.98 mg | 58% |
| Folate | 352 µg | 88% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Choline | 179 mg | 33% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 45 mg | 3% |
| Iron | 9.09 mg | 51% |
| Potassium | 947 mg | 20% |
| Magnesium | 320 mg | 76% |
| Phosphorus | 1150 mg | 92% |
| Zinc | 16.7 mg | 152% |
| Copper | 0.62 mg | 69% |
| Manganese | 20 mg | 870% |
| Selenium | 65 µg | 118% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 1.83 g | 9% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 1.5 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 6.62 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 5.6 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other breakfast cereals
| Per 100 g | Cereals ready-to-eat (wheat germ, toasted, plain) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 382 | 328 | +17% |
| Protein | 29.1 g | 8.2 g | +255% |
| Total carbohydrate | 49.6 g | 67.8 g | -27% |
| Total fat | 10.7 g | 4.04 g | +165% |
| Dietary fiber | 15.1 g | 6.3 g | +140% |
| Total sugars | 7.8 g | 17.5 g | -55% |
| Sodium | 4 mg | 354 mg | -99% |
Ask AI about Cereals ready-to-eat (wheat germ, toasted, plain)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 173896. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.