Cereals ready-to-eat (wheat germ, toasted, plain) nutrition facts

100 grams of cereals ready-to-eat, wheat germ, toasted, plain contain 382 calories, 29 g of protein, 50 g of carbohydrates and 11 g of fat. It is an excellent source of manganese (870% DV), zinc (152% DV), thiamin (B1) (139% DV) and selenium (118% DV). It is high in fiber.

Nutrition Facts
Calories382
% Daily Value*
Total fat 10.7 g14%
Saturated fat 1.83 g9%
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 4 mg0%
Total carbohydrate 49.6 g18%
Dietary fiber 15.1 g54%
Total sugars 7.8 g
Protein 29.1 g58%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 45 mg3%
Iron 9.09 mg51%
Potassium 947 mg20%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 28%Carbs 48%Fat 23%
382calories
29.1 gprotein
49.6 gcarbs
10.7 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Manganese870%
  • Zinc152%
  • Thiamin (B1)139%
  • Selenium118%
  • Vitamin E107%
  • Phosphorus92%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A5 µg1%
Vitamin C6 mg7%
Vitamin E16 mg107%
Vitamin K4 µg3%
Thiamin (B1)1.67 mg139%
Riboflavin (B2)0.82 mg63%
Niacin (B3)5.59 mg35%
Pantothenic acid (B5)1.39 mg28%
Vitamin B60.98 mg58%
Folate352 µg88%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Choline179 mg33%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium45 mg3%
Iron9.09 mg51%
Potassium947 mg20%
Magnesium320 mg76%
Phosphorus1150 mg92%
Zinc16.7 mg152%
Copper0.62 mg69%
Manganese20 mg870%
Selenium65 µg118%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat1.83 g9%
Monounsaturated fat1.5 g-
Polyunsaturated fat6.62 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water5.6 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other breakfast cereals

Per 100 gCereals ready-to-eat (wheat germ, toasted, plain)Category averageDifference
Calories382328+17%
Protein29.1 g8.2 g+255%
Total carbohydrate49.6 g67.8 g-27%
Total fat10.7 g4.04 g+165%
Dietary fiber15.1 g6.3 g+140%
Total sugars7.8 g17.5 g-55%
Sodium4 mg354 mg-99%

Ask AI about Cereals ready-to-eat (wheat germ, toasted, plain)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 173896. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.