Crustaceans (shrimp, mixed species, imitation, made from surimi) nutrition facts

100 grams of crustaceans, shrimp, mixed species, imitation, made from surimi contain 101 calories, 12 g of protein, 9.1 g of carbohydrates and 1.5 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (67% DV), selenium (42% DV), protein (25% DV) and phosphorus (23% DV). Most of its calories (50%) come from protein. It is high in sodium, with 705 mg per 100 g.

Nutrition Facts
Calories101
% Daily Value*
Total fat 1.47 g2%
Saturated fat 0.29 g1%
Cholesterol 36 mg12%
Sodium 705 mg31%
Total carbohydrate 9.13 g3%
Dietary fiber 0 g0%
Protein 12.4 g25%
Calcium 19 mg1%
Iron 0.6 mg3%
Potassium 89 mg2%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 50%Carbs 37%Fat 13%
101calories
12.4 gprotein
9.13 gcarbs
1.47 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin B1267%
  • Selenium42%
  • Protein25%
  • Phosphorus23%
  • Magnesium10%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin A20 µg2%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.02 mg2%
Riboflavin (B2)0.03 mg3%
Niacin (B3)0.17 mg1%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.07 mg1%
Vitamin B60.03 mg2%
Folate2 µg1%
Vitamin B121.6 µg67%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium19 mg1%
Iron0.6 mg3%
Potassium89 mg2%
Magnesium43 mg10%
Phosphorus282 mg23%
Zinc0.33 mg3%
Copper0.03 mg4%
Manganese0.01 mg0%
Selenium22.9 µg42%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.29 g1%
Monounsaturated fat0.22 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.75 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water74.9 g-

How it compares to other finfish and shellfish products

Per 100 gCrustaceans (shrimp, mixed species, imitation, made from surimi)Category averageDifference
Calories101134-25%
Protein12.4 g20.4 g-39%
Total carbohydrate9.13 g1.29 g+606%
Total fat1.47 g4.73 g-69%
Dietary fiber0 g0.01 g-100%
Sodium705 mg301 mg+134%

Ask AI about Crustaceans (shrimp, mixed species, imitation, made from surimi)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171973. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.