Crustaceans (shrimp, mixed species, imitation, made from surimi) nutrition facts
100 grams of crustaceans, shrimp, mixed species, imitation, made from surimi contain 101 calories, 12 g of protein, 9.1 g of carbohydrates and 1.5 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (67% DV), selenium (42% DV), protein (25% DV) and phosphorus (23% DV). Most of its calories (50%) come from protein. It is high in sodium, with 705 mg per 100 g.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Vitamin B1267%
- Selenium42%
- Protein25%
- Phosphorus23%
- Magnesium10%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 20 µg | 2% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.02 mg | 2% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.03 mg | 3% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.17 mg | 1% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.07 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.03 mg | 2% |
| Folate | 2 µg | 1% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1.6 µg | 67% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 19 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 0.6 mg | 3% |
| Potassium | 89 mg | 2% |
| Magnesium | 43 mg | 10% |
| Phosphorus | 282 mg | 23% |
| Zinc | 0.33 mg | 3% |
| Copper | 0.03 mg | 4% |
| Manganese | 0.01 mg | 0% |
| Selenium | 22.9 µg | 42% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.29 g | 1% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.22 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.75 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 74.9 g | - |
How it compares to other finfish and shellfish products
| Per 100 g | Crustaceans (shrimp, mixed species, imitation, made from surimi) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 101 | 134 | -25% |
| Protein | 12.4 g | 20.4 g | -39% |
| Total carbohydrate | 9.13 g | 1.29 g | +606% |
| Total fat | 1.47 g | 4.73 g | -69% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0.01 g | -100% |
| Sodium | 705 mg | 301 mg | +134% |
Ask AI about Crustaceans (shrimp, mixed species, imitation, made from surimi)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171973. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.