Muffins (blueberry, prepared from recipe, made with low fat (2%) milk) nutrition facts

100 grams of muffins, blueberry, prepared from recipe, made with low fat (2%) milk contain 285 calories, 6.5 g of protein, 41 g of carbohydrates and 11 g of fat. It is an excellent source of selenium (31% DV), thiamin (B1) (23% DV) and riboflavin (B2) (22% DV). Most of its calories (57%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories285
% Daily Value*
Total fat 10.8 g14%
Saturated fat 2.03 g10%
Cholesterol 37 mg12%
Sodium 441 mg19%
Total carbohydrate 40.7 g15%
Protein 6.5 g13%
Calcium 189 mg15%
Iron 2.27 mg13%
Potassium 123 mg3%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 9%Carbs 57%Fat 34%
285calories
6.5 gprotein
40.7 gcarbs
10.8 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Selenium31%
  • Thiamin (B1)23%
  • Riboflavin (B2)22%
  • Folate18%
  • Calcium15%
  • Niacin (B3)14%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin A38 µg4%
Vitamin C1.5 mg2%
Thiamin (B1)0.27 mg23%
Riboflavin (B2)0.29 mg22%
Niacin (B3)2.21 mg14%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.34 mg7%
Vitamin B60.04 mg3%
Folate73 µg18%
Vitamin B120.14 µg6%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium189 mg15%
Iron2.27 mg13%
Potassium123 mg3%
Magnesium16 mg4%
Phosphorus145 mg12%
Zinc0.54 mg5%
Copper0.07 mg8%
Manganese0.31 mg14%
Selenium17.1 µg31%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat2.03 g10%
Monounsaturated fat2.6 g-
Polyunsaturated fat5.39 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water39.5 g-

How it compares to other baked products

Per 100 gMuffins (blueberry, prepared from recipe, made with low fat (2%) milk)Category averageDifference
Calories285360-21%
Protein6.5 g6.92 g-6%
Total carbohydrate40.7 g56.1 g-27%
Total fat10.8 g12.3 g-12%
Sodium441 mg570 mg-23%

Ask AI about Muffins (blueberry, prepared from recipe, made with low fat (2%) milk)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 172768. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.