Peas (edible-podded, raw) nutrition facts

Pisum sativum

100 grams of peas, edible-podded, raw contain 42 calories, 2.8 g of protein, 7.6 g of carbohydrates and 0.2 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin C (67% DV) and vitamin K (21% DV). Most of its calories (70%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories42
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.2 g0%
Saturated fat 0.04 g0%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 4 mg0%
Total carbohydrate 7.55 g3%
Dietary fiber 2.6 g9%
Total sugars 4 g
Protein 2.8 g6%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 43 mg3%
Iron 2.08 mg12%
Potassium 200 mg4%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 26%Carbs 70%Fat 4%
42calories
2.8 gprotein
7.55 gcarbs
0.2 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin C67%
  • Vitamin K21%
  • Pantothenic acid (B5)15%
  • Thiamin (B1)13%
  • Iron12%
  • Folate11%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A54 µg6%
Vitamin C60 mg67%
Vitamin E0.39 mg3%
Vitamin K25 µg21%
Thiamin (B1)0.15 mg13%
Riboflavin (B2)0.08 mg6%
Niacin (B3)0.6 mg4%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.75 mg15%
Vitamin B60.16 mg9%
Folate42 µg11%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Choline17.4 mg3%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium43 mg3%
Iron2.08 mg12%
Potassium200 mg4%
Magnesium24 mg6%
Phosphorus53 mg4%
Zinc0.27 mg2%
Copper0.08 mg9%
Manganese0.24 mg11%
Selenium0.7 µg1%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.04 g0%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.02 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.09 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water88.9 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products

Per 100 gPeas (edible-podded, raw)Category averageDifference
Calories4263.7-34%
Protein2.8 g2.82 g-1%
Total carbohydrate7.55 g12.5 g-39%
Total fat0.2 g1.01 g-80%
Dietary fiber2.6 g3 g-13%
Total sugars4 g3.34 g+20%
Sodium4 mg157 mg-97%

Ask AI about Peas (edible-podded, raw)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 170010. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.