Beef (chuck, short ribs, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, raw) nutrition facts

100 grams of beef, chuck, short ribs, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, raw contain 175 calories, 19 g of protein, 0.3 g of carbohydrates and 11 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (138% DV), zinc (75% DV), selenium (41% DV) and protein (39% DV). Most of its calories (55%) come from fat.

Nutrition Facts
Calories175
% Daily Value*
Total fat 10.7 g14%
Saturated fat 4.55 g23%
Trans fat 0.49 g
Cholesterol 73 mg24%
Sodium 81 mg4%
Total carbohydrate 0.29 g0%
Dietary fiber 0 g0%
Total sugars 0 g
Protein 19.4 g39%
Vitamin D 0.1 µg1%
Calcium 11 mg1%
Iron 2.53 mg14%
Potassium 313 mg7%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 44%Carbs 1%Fat 55%
175calories
19.4 gprotein
0.29 gcarbs
10.7 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin B12138%
  • Zinc75%
  • Selenium41%
  • Protein39%
  • Niacin (B3)22%
  • Vitamin B618%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0.1 µg1%
Vitamin A2 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.17 mg1%
Vitamin K1.5 µg1%
Thiamin (B1)0.08 mg7%
Riboflavin (B2)0.2 mg15%
Niacin (B3)3.57 mg22%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.74 mg15%
Vitamin B60.31 mg18%
Folate3 µg1%
Vitamin B123.32 µg138%
Choline74.3 mg14%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium11 mg1%
Iron2.53 mg14%
Potassium313 mg7%
Magnesium21 mg5%
Phosphorus187 mg15%
Zinc8.25 mg75%
Copper0.08 mg9%
Manganese0.01 mg1%
Selenium22.3 µg41%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat4.55 g23%
Trans fat0.49 g-
Monounsaturated fat5.72 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.43 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water68.7 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other beef products

Per 100 gBeef (chuck, short ribs, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, raw)Category averageDifference
Calories175211-17%
Protein19.4 g24.4 g-20%
Total carbohydrate0.29 g0.1 g+195%
Total fat10.7 g12.2 g-12%
Dietary fiber0 g0 g0%
Total sugars0 g0 g0%
Sodium81 mg67.1 mg+21%

Ask AI about Beef (chuck, short ribs, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, raw)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 170783. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.