Beef (short loin, porterhouse steak, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades, raw) nutrition facts
100 grams of beef, short loin, porterhouse steak, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades, raw contain 155 calories, 22 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 6.6 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (81% DV), protein (45% DV), vitamin B6 (41% DV) and selenium (40% DV). Most of its calories (60%) come from protein.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Vitamin B1281%
- Protein45%
- Vitamin B641%
- Selenium40%
- Niacin (B3)34%
- Zinc33%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0.1 µg | 1% |
| Vitamin A | 2 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.26 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 1.3 µg | 1% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.05 mg | 5% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.26 mg | 20% |
| Niacin (B3) | 5.38 mg | 34% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.69 mg | 41% |
| Folate | 3 µg | 1% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1.95 µg | 81% |
| Choline | 56.4 mg | 10% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 18 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 2.07 mg | 12% |
| Potassium | 274 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 11 mg | 3% |
| Phosphorus | 206 mg | 16% |
| Zinc | 3.58 mg | 33% |
| Copper | 0.07 mg | 7% |
| Manganese | 0 mg | 0% |
| Selenium | 22 µg | 40% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 2.56 g | 13% |
| Trans fat | 0.33 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 2.84 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.35 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 70.3 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other beef products
| Per 100 g | Beef (short loin, porterhouse steak, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades, raw) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 155 | 211 | -27% |
| Protein | 22.3 g | 24.4 g | -9% |
| Total carbohydrate | 0 g | 0.1 g | -100% |
| Total fat | 6.6 g | 12.2 g | -46% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0 g | 0% |
| Total sugars | 0 g | 0 g | 0% |
| Sodium | 51 mg | 67.1 mg | -24% |
Ask AI about Beef (short loin, porterhouse steak, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades, raw)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 169462. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.