Cheese (cottage, lowfat, 2% milkfat) nutrition facts
100 grams of cheese, cottage, lowfat, 2% milkfat contain 81 calories, 10 g of protein, 4.8 g of carbohydrates and 2.3 g of fat. It is an excellent source of selenium (22% DV), protein (21% DV) and vitamin B12 (20% DV). Most of its calories (51%) come from protein.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Selenium22%
- Protein21%
- Vitamin B1220%
- Riboflavin (B2)19%
- Phosphorus12%
- Pantothenic acid (B5)10%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 68 µg | 8% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.08 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 0 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.02 mg | 2% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.25 mg | 19% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.1 mg | 1% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.52 mg | 10% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.06 mg | 3% |
| Folate | 8 µg | 2% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.47 µg | 20% |
| Choline | 16.3 mg | 3% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 111 mg | 9% |
| Iron | 0.13 mg | 1% |
| Potassium | 125 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 9 mg | 2% |
| Phosphorus | 150 mg | 12% |
| Zinc | 0.51 mg | 5% |
| Copper | 0.03 mg | 4% |
| Manganese | 0.02 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 11.9 µg | 22% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 1.24 g | 6% |
| Trans fat | 0.07 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.52 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.08 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 81.2 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other dairy and egg products
| Per 100 g | Cheese (cottage, lowfat, 2% milkfat) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 81 | 218 | -63% |
| Protein | 10.4 g | 13.5 g | -23% |
| Total carbohydrate | 4.76 g | 11.7 g | -59% |
| Total fat | 2.27 g | 13 g | -83% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0.27 g | -100% |
| Total sugars | 4 g | 9.04 g | -56% |
| Sodium | 308 mg | 405 mg | -24% |
Ask AI about Cheese (cottage, lowfat, 2% milkfat)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 172182. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.