Cheese (cottage, lowfat, 2% milkfat) nutrition facts

100 grams of cheese, cottage, lowfat, 2% milkfat contain 81 calories, 10 g of protein, 4.8 g of carbohydrates and 2.3 g of fat. It is an excellent source of selenium (22% DV), protein (21% DV) and vitamin B12 (20% DV). Most of its calories (51%) come from protein.

Nutrition Facts
Calories81
% Daily Value*
Total fat 2.27 g3%
Saturated fat 1.24 g6%
Trans fat 0.07 g
Cholesterol 12 mg4%
Sodium 308 mg13%
Total carbohydrate 4.76 g2%
Dietary fiber 0 g0%
Total sugars 4 g
Protein 10.4 g21%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 111 mg9%
Iron 0.13 mg1%
Potassium 125 mg3%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 51%Carbs 23%Fat 25%
81calories
10.4 gprotein
4.76 gcarbs
2.27 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Selenium22%
  • Protein21%
  • Vitamin B1220%
  • Riboflavin (B2)19%
  • Phosphorus12%
  • Pantothenic acid (B5)10%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A68 µg8%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.08 mg1%
Vitamin K0 µg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.02 mg2%
Riboflavin (B2)0.25 mg19%
Niacin (B3)0.1 mg1%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.52 mg10%
Vitamin B60.06 mg3%
Folate8 µg2%
Vitamin B120.47 µg20%
Choline16.3 mg3%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium111 mg9%
Iron0.13 mg1%
Potassium125 mg3%
Magnesium9 mg2%
Phosphorus150 mg12%
Zinc0.51 mg5%
Copper0.03 mg4%
Manganese0.02 mg1%
Selenium11.9 µg22%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat1.24 g6%
Trans fat0.07 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.52 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.08 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water81.2 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other dairy and egg products

Per 100 gCheese (cottage, lowfat, 2% milkfat)Category averageDifference
Calories81218-63%
Protein10.4 g13.5 g-23%
Total carbohydrate4.76 g11.7 g-59%
Total fat2.27 g13 g-83%
Dietary fiber0 g0.27 g-100%
Total sugars4 g9.04 g-56%
Sodium308 mg405 mg-24%

Ask AI about Cheese (cottage, lowfat, 2% milkfat)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 172182. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.