Lamb (new zealand, imported, hind-shank, separable lean only, cooked, braised) nutrition facts
100 grams of lamb, new zealand, imported, hind-shank, separable lean only, cooked, braised contain 196 calories, 33 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 7.4 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (67% DV), protein (65% DV), zinc (49% DV) and niacin (B3) (28% DV). Most of its calories (66%) come from protein.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Vitamin B1267%
- Protein65%
- Zinc49%
- Niacin (B3)28%
- Riboflavin (B2)19%
- Copper18%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 2 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.52 mg | 3% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.03 mg | 3% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.24 mg | 19% |
| Niacin (B3) | 4.45 mg | 28% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.2 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1.6 µg | 67% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 8 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 2.12 mg | 12% |
| Potassium | 258 mg | 5% |
| Magnesium | 23 mg | 5% |
| Phosphorus | 180 mg | 14% |
| Zinc | 5.41 mg | 49% |
| Copper | 0.16 mg | 18% |
| Manganese | 0.01 mg | 0% |
| Selenium | 9.2 µg | 17% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 2.36 g | 12% |
| Trans fat | 0.22 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 2.17 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.5 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 60.9 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other lamb, veal, and game products
| Per 100 g | Lamb (new zealand, imported, hind-shank, separable lean only, cooked, braised) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 196 | 216 | -9% |
| Protein | 32.5 g | 23.1 g | +41% |
| Total carbohydrate | 0 g | 0.15 g | -100% |
| Total fat | 7.37 g | 13.1 g | -44% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0 g | -100% |
| Total sugars | 0 g | 0.01 g | -100% |
| Sodium | 72 mg | 75.3 mg | -4% |
Ask AI about Lamb (new zealand, imported, hind-shank, separable lean only, cooked, braised)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 174453. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.