Seeds (sesame butter, tahini, from roasted and toasted kernels (most common type)) nutrition facts
100 grams of seeds, sesame butter, tahini, from roasted and toasted kernels (most common type) contain 595 calories, 17 g of protein, 21 g of carbohydrates and 54 g of fat. It is an excellent source of copper (179% DV), thiamin (B1) (102% DV), manganese (63% DV) and selenium (63% DV). Most of its calories (76%) come from fat. It is high in fiber.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Copper179%
- Thiamin (B1)102%
- Manganese63%
- Selenium63%
- Phosphorus59%
- Iron50%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 3 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.25 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 0 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 1.22 mg | 102% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.47 mg | 36% |
| Niacin (B3) | 5.45 mg | 34% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.69 mg | 14% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.15 mg | 9% |
| Folate | 98 µg | 25% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Choline | 25.8 mg | 5% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 426 mg | 33% |
| Iron | 8.95 mg | 50% |
| Potassium | 414 mg | 9% |
| Magnesium | 95 mg | 23% |
| Phosphorus | 732 mg | 59% |
| Zinc | 4.62 mg | 42% |
| Copper | 1.61 mg | 179% |
| Manganese | 1.46 mg | 63% |
| Selenium | 34.4 µg | 63% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 7.53 g | 38% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 20.3 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 23.6 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 3.05 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other nut and seed products
| Per 100 g | Seeds (sesame butter, tahini, from roasted and toasted kernels (most common type)) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 595 | 496 | +20% |
| Protein | 17 g | 15.3 g | +11% |
| Total carbohydrate | 21.2 g | 28.8 g | -26% |
| Total fat | 53.8 g | 39 g | +38% |
| Dietary fiber | 9.3 g | 8.53 g | +9% |
| Total sugars | 0.49 g | 6.68 g | -93% |
| Sodium | 115 mg | 159 mg | -28% |
Ask AI about Seeds (sesame butter, tahini, from roasted and toasted kernels (most common type))
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 170189. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.