Seeds (sesame butter, tahini, from roasted and toasted kernels (most common type)) nutrition facts

100 grams of seeds, sesame butter, tahini, from roasted and toasted kernels (most common type) contain 595 calories, 17 g of protein, 21 g of carbohydrates and 54 g of fat. It is an excellent source of copper (179% DV), thiamin (B1) (102% DV), manganese (63% DV) and selenium (63% DV). Most of its calories (76%) come from fat. It is high in fiber.

Nutrition Facts
Calories595
% Daily Value*
Total fat 53.8 g69%
Saturated fat 7.53 g38%
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 115 mg5%
Total carbohydrate 21.2 g8%
Dietary fiber 9.3 g33%
Total sugars 0.49 g
Protein 17 g34%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 426 mg33%
Iron 8.95 mg50%
Potassium 414 mg9%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 11%Carbs 13%Fat 76%
595calories
17 gprotein
21.2 gcarbs
53.8 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Copper179%
  • Thiamin (B1)102%
  • Manganese63%
  • Selenium63%
  • Phosphorus59%
  • Iron50%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A3 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.25 mg2%
Vitamin K0 µg0%
Thiamin (B1)1.22 mg102%
Riboflavin (B2)0.47 mg36%
Niacin (B3)5.45 mg34%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.69 mg14%
Vitamin B60.15 mg9%
Folate98 µg25%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Choline25.8 mg5%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium426 mg33%
Iron8.95 mg50%
Potassium414 mg9%
Magnesium95 mg23%
Phosphorus732 mg59%
Zinc4.62 mg42%
Copper1.61 mg179%
Manganese1.46 mg63%
Selenium34.4 µg63%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat7.53 g38%
Monounsaturated fat20.3 g-
Polyunsaturated fat23.6 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water3.05 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other nut and seed products

Per 100 gSeeds (sesame butter, tahini, from roasted and toasted kernels (most common type))Category averageDifference
Calories595496+20%
Protein17 g15.3 g+11%
Total carbohydrate21.2 g28.8 g-26%
Total fat53.8 g39 g+38%
Dietary fiber9.3 g8.53 g+9%
Total sugars0.49 g6.68 g-93%
Sodium115 mg159 mg-28%

Ask AI about Seeds (sesame butter, tahini, from roasted and toasted kernels (most common type))

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 170189. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.