Seeds (sesame meal, partially defatted) nutrition facts
100 grams of seeds, sesame meal, partially defatted contain 567 calories, 17 g of protein, 26 g of carbohydrates and 48 g of fat. It is an excellent source of thiamin (B1) (214% DV), copper (162% DV), zinc (93% DV) and magnesium (82% DV). Most of its calories (72%) come from fat.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Thiamin (B1)214%
- Copper162%
- Zinc93%
- Magnesium82%
- Iron81%
- Niacin (B3)80%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 3 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 2.57 mg | 214% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.28 mg | 21% |
| Niacin (B3) | 12.8 mg | 80% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 2.81 mg | 56% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.15 mg | 9% |
| Folate | 30 µg | 8% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 153 mg | 12% |
| Iron | 14.6 mg | 81% |
| Potassium | 406 mg | 9% |
| Magnesium | 346 mg | 82% |
| Phosphorus | 774 mg | 62% |
| Zinc | 10.2 mg | 93% |
| Copper | 1.46 mg | 162% |
| Manganese | 1.43 mg | 62% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 6.72 g | 34% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 18.1 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 21 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 5 g | - |
How it compares to other nut and seed products
| Per 100 g | Seeds (sesame meal, partially defatted) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 567 | 496 | +14% |
| Protein | 17 g | 15.3 g | +11% |
| Total carbohydrate | 26 g | 28.8 g | -10% |
| Total fat | 48 g | 39 g | +23% |
| Sodium | 39 mg | 159 mg | -75% |
Ask AI about Seeds (sesame meal, partially defatted)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 170561. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.