Tomato products (canned, sauce, with onions, green peppers, and celery) nutrition facts

100 grams of tomato products, canned, sauce, with onions, green peppers, and celery contain 41 calories, 0.9 g of protein, 8.8 g of carbohydrates and 0.7 g of fat. It is an excellent source of copper (22% DV). Most of its calories (77%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories41
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.74 g1%
Saturated fat 0.13 g1%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 368 mg16%
Total carbohydrate 8.77 g3%
Dietary fiber 1.4 g5%
Total sugars 7.36 g
Protein 0.94 g2%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 13 mg1%
Iron 0.76 mg4%
Potassium 398 mg8%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 8%Carbs 77%Fat 15%
41calories
0.94 gprotein
8.77 gcarbs
0.74 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Copper22%
  • Vitamin C15%
  • Vitamin B611%
  • Manganese11%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A41 µg5%
Vitamin C13.2 mg15%
Vitamin E1.18 mg8%
Vitamin K3.7 µg3%
Thiamin (B1)0.07 mg6%
Riboflavin (B2)0.12 mg9%
Niacin (B3)1.1 mg7%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.22 mg4%
Vitamin B60.19 mg11%
Folate14 µg4%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Choline13 mg2%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium13 mg1%
Iron0.76 mg4%
Potassium398 mg8%
Magnesium21 mg5%
Phosphorus38 mg3%
Zinc0.28 mg3%
Copper0.2 mg22%
Manganese0.24 mg11%
Selenium0.6 µg1%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.13 g1%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.1 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.34 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water88.3 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products

Per 100 gTomato products (canned, sauce, with onions, green peppers, and celery)Category averageDifference
Calories4163.7-36%
Protein0.94 g2.82 g-67%
Total carbohydrate8.77 g12.5 g-30%
Total fat0.74 g1.01 g-27%
Dietary fiber1.4 g3 g-53%
Total sugars7.36 g3.34 g+120%
Sodium368 mg157 mg+134%

Ask AI about Tomato products (canned, sauce, with onions, green peppers, and celery)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 170462. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.